United States Oil and Gas Royalties Market Size, Trends & Growth Opportunity By Asset Class, By Basin and Play, By Ownership Model, By End-Use Segment, By Region and Forecast Till 2030
Report ID : AMR1006252 | Industries : Energy & Power | Published On :October 2026 | Page Count : 243
1. Introduction
1.1. Objective of the Study
1.2. Market Definition
1.3. Market Scope
2. Executive Summary
3. Oil and Gas Royalties Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
3.1. Overview
3.2. Market Dynamics
3.3. Drivers
3.3.1. Sustained Institutional and PE-Backed Capital Inflows into Mineral and Royalty Aggregation Platforms, Drawn to Non-Operated Cash Flow Yield Uncorrelated with Drilling Capital Risk.
3.3.2. Continued Development Activity Across the Permian Basin, Eagle Ford and Haynesville, Expanding the Base of Paying Royalty Acreage Available for Acquisition.
3.3.3. Rising Generational Transfer of Individual Landowner Mineral Interests, Feeding Deal Flow into Direct Owner Aggregators and Structured Cash Flow Buyers.
3.3.4. Growth of Digital Listing and Data Analytics Platforms, Such as Enverus and EnergyNet, Streamlining Sourcing and Valuation for Royalty and Mineral Acquisitions.
3.4. Restraints
3.4.1. Commodity Price Volatility, Which Directly Compresses Royalty Cash Flow and Complicates Buyer Underwriting Assumptions.
3.4.2. Valuation Opacity Across Fragmented Sub-Markets, Extending Negotiation Timelines Between Sellers and Prospective Buyers.
3.4.3. Title Clearing and Curative Work Requirements, Which Can Delay Transaction Closing Across Multiple State Jurisdictions.
3.4.4. ESG-Related Headwinds Affecting Some Institutional Capital Pools' Appetite for Oil and Gas-Linked Royalty Exposure.
3.5. Opportunities
3.5.1. Considerable Untapped Opportunity Identified in Fragmented Sub-Markets with Limited Buyer Competition.
3.5.2. Untapped Royalty-Rich Geologies in Overlooked Counties, Less Penetrated by Established Aggregators.
3.5.3. Liquidity Solutions for Small Landowners, an Underserved Segment Relative to Institutional-Scale Transactions.
3.5.4. Underbanked Acquisition Opportunities for Structured Funds, Particularly Across Basins with Limited Buyer Competition.
3.6. Porter's Five Forces Model
3.7. Value Chain Analysis
4. Asset Class
4.1. Mineral Interests
4.2. Royalty Interests
4.3. Overriding Royalty Interests (ORRI)
4.4. Non-Operated Working Interests
5. Resource Type
5.1. Oil
5.2. Natural Gas
5.3. Natural Gas Liquids (NGLs)
6. Basin/Play
6.1. Permian Basin
6.2. Eagle Ford
6.3. Haynesville
6.4. Appalachia (Marcellus and Utica)
6.5. Anadarko and SCOOP/STACK
6.6. Bakken and Other Rockies
7. Ownership and Monetisation Models
7.1. Direct Owner Aggregators
7.2. Institutional Investors (PE-Backed, Pension Funds)
7.3. Public Royalty Trusts
7.4. Family Offices and Private Buyers
8. Transaction Type
8.1. Lease Agreements
8.2. Asset Sales and Acquisitions
8.3. 1031 Exchanges
8.4. Portfolio Diversification and Consolidation
8.5. Structured Cash Flow Products
9. End-Use Segment
9.1. Institutional Yield Seekers
9.2. Upstream Operators
9.3. Asset Management Firms
9.4. Individual Landowners
10. Buyer Intelligence and Demand Landscape
10.1. Buyer Segmentation
10.1.1. Institutional Investors (PE-Backed, Pension Funds)
10.1.2. Public Royalty Trusts
10.1.3. Family Offices and Private Buyers
10.1.4. Direct Owner Aggregators
10.1.5. Individual Landowners
10.1.6. Upstream Operators
10.1.7. Asset Management Firms
10.2. Buyer Mapping
10.2.1. Basin Concentration Mapping
10.2.2. Gross and Net Royalty Acreage Mapping
10.2.3. Title Clearing and Curative Capability Mapping
10.2.4. Regional Buyer Mapping Across the Ten-State Scope
10.3. Procurement Models
10.3.1. Direct Outreach Acquisition
10.3.2. Intermediary and Broker-Led Acquisition
10.3.3. Digital Listing Platform Acquisition
10.3.4. Syndication and Co-Investment Structures
10.4. Buying Triggers
10.4.1. Commodity Price Cycles
10.4.2. Estate and Generational Transfer Events
10.4.3. 1031 Exchange Deadlines
10.4.4. Basin Consolidation Waves
10.5. Decision Makers
10.5.1. Deal Origination Teams
10.5.2. Underwriting and Valuation Analysts
10.5.3. Legal and Title Curative Counsel
10.5.4. Fund Portfolio Managers
10.5.5. Landowner Family Decision-Makers
11. United States Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
11.1. Introduction
11.2. Market Share Analysis
11.3. Market Size and Forecast
11.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
11.4.1. Texas
11.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.1.3. By Product
11.4.1.4. By Technology
11.4.1.5. By Application
11.4.1.6. By Customer
11.4.2. New Mexico
11.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.2.3. By Product
11.4.2.4. By Technology
11.4.2.5. By Application
11.4.2.6. By Customer
11.4.3. Oklahoma
11.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.3.3. By Product
11.4.3.4. By Technology
11.4.3.5. By Application
11.4.3.6. By Customer
11.4.4. Pennsylvania
11.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.4.3. By Product
11.4.4.4. By Technology
11.4.4.5. By Application
11.4.4.6. By Customer
11.4.5. North Dakota
11.4.5.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.5.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.5.3. By Product
11.4.5.4. By Technology
11.4.5.5. By Application
11.4.5.6. By Customer
11.4.6. Colorado
11.4.6.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.6.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.6.3. By Product
11.4.6.4. By Technology
11.4.6.5. By Application
11.4.6.6. By Customer
11.4.7. Louisiana
11.4.7.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.7.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.7.3. By Product
11.4.7.4. By Technology
11.4.7.5. By Application
11.4.7.6. By Customer
11.4.8. West Virginia
11.4.8.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.8.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.8.3. By Product
11.4.8.4. By Technology
11.4.8.5. By Application
11.4.8.6. By Customer
11.4.9. Wyoming
11.4.9.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.9.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.9.3. By Product
11.4.9.4. By Technology
11.4.9.5. By Application
11.4.9.6. By Customer
11.4.10. Ohio
11.4.10.1. Market Share Analysis
11.4.10.2. Market Size and Forecast
11.4.10.3. By Product
11.4.10.4. By Technology
11.4.10.5. By Application
11.4.10.6. By Customer
12. Competition Analysis
12.1. Market Positioning Overview
12.1.1. Asset Scale, Operator Mix and Play-Level Specialisation
12.1.2. Deal Origination Networks and Underwriting Models
12.1.3. Differentiation via Data Analytics, Legal Capabilities or Syndication Channels
12.2. Competitive Benchmarking Metrics
12.2.1. Gross and Net Royalty Acres
12.2.2. Asset-Level Cash Flow Metrics
12.2.3. Basin Concentration Risk
12.2.4. Transaction Speed and Title Clearing Capabilities
12.2.5. Cost Structure and Operational Leverage
12.3. Strategic Moves
12.3.1. M&A Deals and Mineral Platform Consolidations
12.3.2. PE-Backed Expansions
12.3.3. Fundraising and Capital Allocation Shifts
12.3.4. Basin Exits or New Market Entries
12.3.5. Technology Integrations (E.g. Enverus, EnergyNet Platforms)
12.4. Competitive Mapping & Gaps
12.4.1. Fragmented Sub-Markets with Limited Buyer Competition
12.4.2. Untapped Royalty-Rich Geologies in Overlooked Counties
12.4.3. Lack of Liquidity Solutions for Small Landowners
12.4.4. Underbanked Acquisition Opportunities for Structured Funds
13. Company Profiles
13.1. Brigham Minerals
13.1.1. Corporate Overview
13.1.2. Headquarters
13.1.3. Ownership
13.1.4. Founding Year
13.1.5. Workforce Estimate
13.1.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.1.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.1.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.1.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.1.10. Financial Highlights
13.1.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.1.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.1.13. Strategic Moves
13.1.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.2. Viper Energy Partners
13.2.1. Corporate Overview
13.2.2. Headquarters
13.2.3. Ownership
13.2.4. Founding Year
13.2.5. Workforce Estimate
13.2.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.2.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.2.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.2.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.2.10. Financial Highlights
13.2.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.2.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.2.13. Strategic Moves
13.2.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.3. Kimbell Royalty Partners
13.3.1. Corporate Overview
13.3.2. Headquarters
13.3.3. Ownership
13.3.4. Founding Year
13.3.5. Workforce Estimate
13.3.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.3.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.3.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.3.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.3.10. Financial Highlights
13.3.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.3.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.3.13. Strategic Moves
13.3.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.4. Black Stone Minerals
13.4.1. Corporate Overview
13.4.2. Headquarters
13.4.3. Ownership
13.4.4. Founding Year
13.4.5. Workforce Estimate
13.4.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.4.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.4.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.4.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.4.10. Financial Highlights
13.4.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.4.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.4.13. Strategic Moves
13.4.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.5. PrairieSky Royalty
13.5.1. Corporate Overview
13.5.2. Headquarters
13.5.3. Ownership
13.5.4. Founding Year
13.5.5. Workforce Estimate
13.5.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.5.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.5.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.5.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.5.10. Financial Highlights
13.5.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.5.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.5.13. Strategic Moves
13.5.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.6. Franco-Nevada
13.6.1. Corporate Overview
13.6.2. Headquarters
13.6.3. Ownership
13.6.4. Founding Year
13.6.5. Workforce Estimate
13.6.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.6.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.6.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.6.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.6.10. Financial Highlights
13.6.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.6.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.6.13. Strategic Moves
13.6.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.7. Freehold Royalties
13.7.1. Corporate Overview
13.7.2. Headquarters
13.7.3. Ownership
13.7.4. Founding Year
13.7.5. Workforce Estimate
13.7.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.7.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.7.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.7.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.7.10. Financial Highlights
13.7.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.7.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.7.13. Strategic Moves
13.7.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.8. Sandridge Mississippian Trust I & II
13.8.1. Corporate Overview
13.8.2. Headquarters
13.8.3. Ownership
13.8.4. Founding Year
13.8.5. Workforce Estimate
13.8.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.8.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.8.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.8.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.8.10. Financial Highlights
13.8.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.8.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.8.13. Strategic Moves
13.8.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.9. Dorchester Minerals
13.9.1. Corporate Overview
13.9.2. Headquarters
13.9.3. Ownership
13.9.4. Founding Year
13.9.5. Workforce Estimate
13.9.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.9.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.9.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.9.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.9.10. Financial Highlights
13.9.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.9.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.9.13. Strategic Moves
13.9.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.10. Noble Royalties
13.10.1. Corporate Overview
13.10.2. Headquarters
13.10.3. Ownership
13.10.4. Founding Year
13.10.5. Workforce Estimate
13.10.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.10.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.10.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.10.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.10.10. Financial Highlights
13.10.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.10.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.10.13. Strategic Moves
13.10.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.11. Override Royalties
13.11.1. Corporate Overview
13.11.2. Headquarters
13.11.3. Ownership
13.11.4. Founding Year
13.11.5. Workforce Estimate
13.11.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.11.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.11.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.11.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.11.10. Financial Highlights
13.11.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.11.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.11.13. Strategic Moves
13.11.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.12. Mesa Minerals Partners
13.12.1. Corporate Overview
13.12.2. Headquarters
13.12.3. Ownership
13.12.4. Founding Year
13.12.5. Workforce Estimate
13.12.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.12.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.12.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.12.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.12.10. Financial Highlights
13.12.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.12.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.12.13. Strategic Moves
13.12.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.13. Pegasus Resources
13.13.1. Corporate Overview
13.13.2. Headquarters
13.13.3. Ownership
13.13.4. Founding Year
13.13.5. Workforce Estimate
13.13.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.13.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.13.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.13.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.13.10. Financial Highlights
13.13.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.13.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.13.13. Strategic Moves
13.13.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.14. EnCap Minerals
13.14.1. Corporate Overview
13.14.2. Headquarters
13.14.3. Ownership
13.14.4. Founding Year
13.14.5. Workforce Estimate
13.14.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.14.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.14.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.14.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.14.10. Financial Highlights
13.14.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.14.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.14.13. Strategic Moves
13.14.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.15. Quantum Energy Partners
13.15.1. Corporate Overview
13.15.2. Headquarters
13.15.3. Ownership
13.15.4. Founding Year
13.15.5. Workforce Estimate
13.15.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.15.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.15.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.15.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.15.10. Financial Highlights
13.15.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.15.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.15.13. Strategic Moves
13.15.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.16. Perpetual Production
13.16.1. Corporate Overview
13.16.2. Headquarters
13.16.3. Ownership
13.16.4. Founding Year
13.16.5. Workforce Estimate
13.16.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.16.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.16.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.16.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.16.10. Financial Highlights
13.16.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.16.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.16.13. Strategic Moves
13.16.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.17. Wing Resources
13.17.1. Corporate Overview
13.17.2. Headquarters
13.17.3. Ownership
13.17.4. Founding Year
13.17.5. Workforce Estimate
13.17.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.17.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.17.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.17.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.17.10. Financial Highlights
13.17.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.17.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.17.13. Strategic Moves
13.17.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.18. Apollo
13.18.1. Corporate Overview
13.18.2. Headquarters
13.18.3. Ownership
13.18.4. Founding Year
13.18.5. Workforce Estimate
13.18.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.18.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.18.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.18.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.18.10. Financial Highlights
13.18.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.18.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.18.13. Strategic Moves
13.18.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.19. Rocking WW Minerals
13.19.1. Corporate Overview
13.19.2. Headquarters
13.19.3. Ownership
13.19.4. Founding Year
13.19.5. Workforce Estimate
13.19.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.19.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.19.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.19.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.19.10. Financial Highlights
13.19.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.19.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.19.13. Strategic Moves
13.19.14. SWOT Snapshot
13.20. BKV Corporation
13.20.1. Corporate Overview
13.20.2. Headquarters
13.20.3. Ownership
13.20.4. Founding Year
13.20.5. Workforce Estimate
13.20.6. United States Footprint and Basin Focus
13.20.7. Royalty and Mineral Asset Portfolio
13.20.8. Buyer and Seller Segments
13.20.9. Acquisition Approach and Go-to-Market Strategy
13.20.10. Financial Highlights
13.20.11. Certifications and Regulatory Disclosures
13.20.12. Technology Tools, Partners and Legal Teams
13.20.13. Strategic Moves
13.20.14. SWOT Snapshot
Frequently Asked Questions
The market is estimated at approximately USD 8.9 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach approximately USD 13.6 Billion by 2030, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of roughly 8.8%.
An asset class that entitles its holder to a share of oil, natural gas or natural gas liquids production revenue without bearing drilling or operating costs. This report describes every asset class strictly as a market segment, not as investment advice.
Texas accounts for the largest regional concentration, anchored by the Permian Basin and the Eagle Ford, with New Mexico forming a fast-growing concentration tied to the Permian Basin's Delaware sub-basin extension.
Sustained institutional and PE-backed capital inflows into mineral and royalty aggregation platforms is the leading driver, drawn to non-operated cash flow yield uncorrelated with drilling capital risk.
A royalty interest arises directly from ownership of the underlying minerals, while an overriding royalty interest (ORRI) is carved out of a working interest and generally terminates when the underlying lease terminates.
The Permian Basin accounts for the largest basin category tracked in this report, alongside Eagle Ford, Haynesville, Appalachia (Marcellus and Utica), Anadarko and SCOOP/STACK, and Bakken and Other Rockies.
Institutional investors and public royalty trusts together account for the largest ownership category, alongside direct owner aggregators, family offices and private buyers.
Four categories are tracked: direct owner aggregators, institutional investors (PE-backed and pension funds), public royalty trusts, and family offices and private buyers.
One of five transaction type categories tracked in this report, generally used by sellers seeking a tax-deferred pathway to redeploy royalty sale proceeds into a new acquisition. This report describes the category as a market segment only, not as tax guidance.