Global Prefilled Syringe Assembly Lines Market Size, Trends & Growth Opportunity By Production Line Type, By Automation Level, By Manufacturing Module, By Customer Type, By Region and Forecast Till 2030
Report ID : AMR1006264 | Industries : Machinery & Equipment | Published On :October 2026 | Page Count : 218
1. Introduction
1.1. Objective of the Study
1.2. Market Definition
1.3. Market Scope
2. Executive Summary
3. Global Prefilled Syringe Assembly Lines Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
3.1. Overview
3.2. Market Dynamics
3.3. Drivers
3.3.1. Capacity Shortages and New Injectable Launches, Which Push Pharmaceutical Manufacturers, CDMOs and Drug Delivery Device Makers to Commission New Prefilled Syringe Assembly and Filling-Adjacent Lines.
3.3.2. Rising Adoption of Prefilled Formats for Biologics, Biosimilars, Vaccines, Insulin and GLP-1 Therapies, Which Lifts Demand for Dedicated Syringe Assembly, Inspection and Packaging Capacity.
3.3.3. Cleanroom Labour Shortages and Cost Reduction Initiatives, Which Favour Fully Automatic and High-Speed Integrated Lines Over Semi-Automatic and Manual Stations.
3.3.4. Growing Interest in Smart Manufacturing Lines with Digital Traceability, Vision Inspection and OEE Monitoring Built into the Production Line.
3.4. Restraints
3.4.1. Long Sales Lifecycles Running from Concept Design and URS Through FAT, SAT and Validation to Commercial Production, Which Defer Revenue Recognition and Tie Up Supplier Engineering Teams.
3.4.2. Validation Delays and Increasing Documentation Workload, Which Extend Project Timelines for Greenfield Plants and Brownfield Expansions Alike.
3.4.3. Equipment Integration Complexity When Assembly, Inspection, Labelling, Packaging and Palletising Modules from Different Suppliers Must Operate as One Line.
3.4.4. Changeover Flexibility and Reject Rate Pressure on Lines Running Multiple Syringe Formats, Which Raises the Technical Bar for New Line Designs.
3.4.5. High Capital Commitment per Line, with Project Values in the Multi-Million Euro Range, Which Concentrates Buying Decisions Among Larger Pharmaceutical, CDMO and Device Manufacturers.
3.4.6. Concentrated Customer Base, Where a Small Number of Global Pharma and CDMO Buyers Account for a Large Share of Line Purchasing Decisions.
3.5. Opportunities
3.5.1. Modular Production Concepts, Which Let Buyers Add or Reconfigure Assembly, Siliconisation and Inspection Modules as Product Mix Changes.
3.5.2. Digital Twins and AI-Assisted Maintenance, Which Address Downtime Reduction and OEE Improvement Requirements on High-Speed Integrated Lines.
3.5.3. Flexible Batch Production, Supporting Pilot Scale and Medium Scale Lines for Specialised Injectable and Biologics Programmes.
3.5.4. Sustainability-Focused Line Designs and Cleanroom Innovations.
3.5.5. Capacity Expansion in Government-Supported Pharma Clusters, Vaccine Manufacturing Hubs and Large Biologics Manufacturing Clusters Across Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Latin America.
3.6. Porter's Five Forces Model
3.7. Value Chain Analysis
4. Production Line Type
4.1. Staked Needle Prefilled Syringe Lines
4.2. Luer Lock Syringe Assembly Lines
4.3. Luer Slip Syringe Production Lines
4.4. Dual-Chamber Syringe Assembly
4.5. Safety Syringe Assembly
4.6. Polymer Syringe Production
4.7. Glass Syringe Assembly
5. Automation Level
5.1. Semi-Automatic
5.2. Fully Automatic
5.3. High-Speed Integrated Lines
5.4. Smart Manufacturing Lines
6. Manufacturing Module
6.1. Injection Moulding
6.2. Needle Feeding
6.3. Needle Insertion
6.4. Cannula Overmolding
6.5. Component Assembly
6.6. Plunger Assembly
6.7. Tip Cap Assembly
6.8. Lubrication
6.9. Siliconisation
6.10. Vision Inspection
6.11. Leak Testing
6.12. Functional Testing
6.13. Labelling
6.14. Packaging
6.15. Palletising
7. Production Capacity
7.1. Pilot Scale
7.2. Medium Scale
7.3. High Volume
7.4. Mega Production Facilities
8. Validation Level
8.1. GMP
8.2. cGMP
8.3. GAMP 5
8.4. FDA Compliance
8.5. EU GMP
8.6. ISO 13485
9. Customer Type
9.1. Pharmaceutical Manufacturers
9.2. CDMOs
9.3. Drug Delivery Device Manufacturers
9.4. Medical Device OEMs
9.5. Contract Assembly Companies
10. Therapeutic Application
10.1. Vaccines
10.2. Insulin
10.3. GLP-1 Therapies
10.4. Oncology
10.5. Autoimmune Diseases
10.6. Emergency Medicines
10.7. Biologics
10.8. Biosimilars
11. Buyer Intelligence and Demand Landscape
11.1. Buyer Segmentation
11.1.1. Global Pharmaceutical Companies
11.1.2. Vaccine Manufacturers
11.1.3. Injectable Drug Manufacturers
11.1.4. CDMOs
11.1.5. Drug Delivery Device Manufacturers
11.1.6. Medical Plastics Manufacturers
11.2. Industry Classification
11.2.1. Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
11.2.2. Biotechnology
11.2.3. Medical Devices
11.2.4. Drug Delivery Systems
11.3. Buyer Company Size
11.3.1. Global Pharma
11.3.2. Mid-Sized Pharma
11.3.3. Regional Pharma
11.3.4. Specialised Injectable Manufacturers
11.4. Geographic Demand Mapping
11.4.1. Large Biologics Manufacturing Clusters
11.4.2. Vaccine Manufacturing Hubs
11.4.3. Injectable Manufacturing Parks
11.4.4. Government-Supported Pharma Clusters
11.5. Procurement Behaviour
11.5.1. EPC Projects
11.5.2. Greenfield Plants
11.5.3. Brownfield Expansion
11.5.4. Capacity Expansion Programmes
11.6. Buying Triggers
11.6.1. Capacity Shortages
11.6.2. New Injectable Launches
11.6.3. Regulatory Modernisation
11.6.4. Labour Shortages
11.6.5. Cost Reduction Initiatives
11.7. Decision Makers
11.7.1. VP Manufacturing
11.7.2. Engineering Director
11.7.3. Automation Director
11.7.4. Plant Director
11.7.5. Procurement Head
11.7.6. Technical Operations
11.7.7. Global Capital Projects
11.8. Budget Ownership
11.8.1. Manufacturing
11.8.2. Engineering
11.8.3. Capital Investment
11.8.4. Technical Operations
11.9. Vendor Selection Criteria
11.9.1. GMP Validation Capability
11.9.2. Automation Expertise
11.9.3. Production Throughput
11.9.4. OEE Performance
11.9.5. Cleanroom Compatibility
11.9.6. Lifecycle Service
11.9.7. Global Support
11.10. Project Value Bands
11.10.1. €3M-10M
11.10.2. €10M-30M
11.10.3. €30M+
11.11. Sales Lifecycle
11.11.1. Concept Design
11.11.2. URS
11.11.3. FAT
11.11.4. SAT
11.11.5. Validation
11.11.6. Commercial Production
11.12. Buyer Entity Intelligence Database
11.12.1. For Each Identified Buyer
11.12.1.1. Company
11.12.1.2. Website
11.12.1.3. Headquarters
11.12.1.4. Revenue
11.12.1.5. Manufacturing Footprint
11.12.1.6. Injectable Manufacturing Capacity
11.12.1.7. Business Classification
11.12.1.8. Strategic Importance
11.12.1.9. Decision Maker Titles
11.12.1.10. Contact Information
11.12.1.11. Estimated Annual Automation Investment
11.12.2. Representative Organisations Include
11.12.2.1. Pfizer
11.12.2.2. Roche
11.12.2.3. Novo Nordisk
11.12.2.4. Eli Lilly
11.12.2.5. Sanofi
11.12.2.6. AbbVie
11.12.2.7. AstraZeneca
11.12.2.8. CSL
11.12.2.9. Fresenius Kabi
11.12.2.10. Recipharm
11.12.2.11. Vetter
11.12.2.12. Catalent
11.12.2.13. SCHOTT Pharma
11.12.2.14. Gerresheimer
11.13. Buyer Pain Points
11.13.1. Cleanroom Labour Shortages
11.13.2. Validation Delays
11.13.3. Increasing Regulatory Documentation
11.13.4. Downtime Reduction
11.13.5. Changeover Flexibility
11.13.6. High Reject Rates
11.13.7. Equipment Integration Complexity
11.13.8. Limited Digital Traceability
11.13.9. OEE Improvement Requirements
12. By Region
12.1. Europe
12.2. North America
12.3. Asia-Pacific
12.4. Middle East and Africa
12.5. Latin America
13. Europe Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
13.1. Introduction
13.2. Market Share Analysis
13.3. Market Size and Forecast
13.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
13.4.1. Germany
13.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.1.3. By Product
13.4.1.4. By Technology
13.4.1.5. By Application
13.4.1.6. By Customer
13.4.2. Switzerland
13.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.2.3. By Product
13.4.2.4. By Technology
13.4.2.5. By Application
13.4.2.6. By Customer
13.4.3. France
13.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.3.3. By Product
13.4.3.4. By Technology
13.4.3.5. By Application
13.4.3.6. By Customer
13.4.4. Italy
13.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.4.3. By Product
13.4.4.4. By Technology
13.4.4.5. By Application
13.4.4.6. By Customer
13.4.5. United Kingdom
13.4.5.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.5.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.5.3. By Product
13.4.5.4. By Technology
13.4.5.5. By Application
13.4.5.6. By Customer
13.4.6. Spain
13.4.6.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.6.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.6.3. By Product
13.4.6.4. By Technology
13.4.6.5. By Application
13.4.6.6. By Customer
14. North America Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
14.1. Introduction
14.2. Market Share Analysis
14.3. Market Size and Forecast
14.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
14.4.1. United States
14.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
14.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
14.4.1.3. By Product
14.4.1.4. By Technology
14.4.1.5. By Application
14.4.1.6. By Customer
14.4.2. Canada
14.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
14.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
14.4.2.3. By Product
14.4.2.4. By Technology
14.4.2.5. By Application
14.4.2.6. By Customer
14.4.3. Mexico
14.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
14.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
14.4.3.3. By Product
14.4.3.4. By Technology
14.4.3.5. By Application
14.4.3.6. By Customer
15. Asia-Pacific Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
15.1. Introduction
15.2. Market Share Analysis
15.3. Market Size and Forecast
15.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
15.4.1. China
15.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.3. By Product
15.4.1.4. By Technology
15.4.1.5. By Application
15.4.1.6. By Customer
15.4.2. Japan
15.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.2.3. By Product
15.4.2.4. By Technology
15.4.2.5. By Application
15.4.2.6. By Customer
15.4.3. India
15.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.3.3. By Product
15.4.3.4. By Technology
15.4.3.5. By Application
15.4.3.6. By Customer
15.4.4. South Korea
15.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.4.3. By Product
15.4.4.4. By Technology
15.4.4.5. By Application
15.4.4.6. By Customer
15.4.5. Singapore
15.4.5.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.5.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.5.3. By Product
15.4.5.4. By Technology
15.4.5.5. By Application
15.4.5.6. By Customer
16. Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
16.1. Introduction
16.2. Market Share Analysis
16.3. Market Size and Forecast
16.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
16.4.1. Saudi Arabia
16.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
16.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
16.4.1.3. By Product
16.4.1.4. By Technology
16.4.1.5. By Application
16.4.1.6. By Customer
16.4.2. UAE
16.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
16.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
16.4.2.3. By Product
16.4.2.4. By Technology
16.4.2.5. By Application
16.4.2.6. By Customer
16.4.3. South Africa
16.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
16.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
16.4.3.3. By Product
16.4.3.4. By Technology
16.4.3.5. By Application
16.4.3.6. By Customer
17. Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
17.1. Introduction
17.2. Market Share Analysis
17.3. Market Size and Forecast
17.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
17.4.1. Brazil
17.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
17.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
17.4.1.3. By Product
17.4.1.4. By Technology
17.4.1.5. By Application
17.4.1.6. By Customer
17.4.2. Argentina
17.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
17.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
17.4.2.3. By Product
17.4.2.4. By Technology
17.4.2.5. By Application
17.4.2.6. By Customer
18. Competition Analysis
18.1. Market Positioning Overview
18.1.1. Global Automation Leaders
18.1.2. Specialised Pharmaceutical Assembly Line Suppliers
18.1.3. Regional Automation Integrators
18.2. Competitive Benchmarking Metrics
18.2.1. Estimated Market Position
18.2.2. Technology Breadth
18.2.3. Production Speed
18.2.4. Validation Support
18.2.5. Robotics Integration
18.2.6. Digital Capabilities
18.2.7. Service Network
18.2.8. Pricing Position
18.2.9. Installed Base
18.3. Strategic Moves
18.3.1. Product Launches
18.3.2. Capacity Expansion
18.3.3. Digital Manufacturing
18.3.4. Strategic Partnerships
18.3.5. Acquisitions
18.3.6. Cleanroom Innovations
18.4. Competitive Mapping & Gaps
18.4.1. Modular Production
18.4.2. Digital Twins
18.4.3. AI-Assisted Maintenance
18.4.4. Flexible Batch Production
18.4.5. Sustainability
19. Company Profiles
19.1. ZAHORANSKY
19.1.1. Company Overview
19.1.2. Headquarters
19.1.3. Workforce
19.1.4. Geographic Presence
19.1.5. Product Portfolio
19.1.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.1.7. Target Customers
19.1.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.1.9. Sales and Service Network
19.1.10. Financial Overview
19.1.11. Certifications
19.1.12. Partnerships
19.1.13. R&D
19.1.14. Recent Developments
19.1.15. SWOT
19.2. Bausch+Ströbel
19.2.1. Company Overview
19.2.2. Headquarters
19.2.3. Workforce
19.2.4. Geographic Presence
19.2.5. Product Portfolio
19.2.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.2.7. Target Customers
19.2.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.2.9. Sales and Service Network
19.2.10. Financial Overview
19.2.11. Certifications
19.2.12. Partnerships
19.2.13. R&D
19.2.14. Recent Developments
19.2.15. SWOT
19.3. Syntegon
19.3.1. Company Overview
19.3.2. Headquarters
19.3.3. Workforce
19.3.4. Geographic Presence
19.3.5. Product Portfolio
19.3.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.3.7. Target Customers
19.3.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.3.9. Sales and Service Network
19.3.10. Financial Overview
19.3.11. Certifications
19.3.12. Partnerships
19.3.13. R&D
19.3.14. Recent Developments
19.3.15. SWOT
19.4. OPTIMA Pharma
19.4.1. Company Overview
19.4.2. Headquarters
19.4.3. Workforce
19.4.4. Geographic Presence
19.4.5. Product Portfolio
19.4.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.4.7. Target Customers
19.4.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.4.9. Sales and Service Network
19.4.10. Financial Overview
19.4.11. Certifications
19.4.12. Partnerships
19.4.13. R&D
19.4.14. Recent Developments
19.4.15. SWOT
19.5. Körber Pharma
19.5.1. Company Overview
19.5.2. Headquarters
19.5.3. Workforce
19.5.4. Geographic Presence
19.5.5. Product Portfolio
19.5.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.5.7. Target Customers
19.5.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.5.9. Sales and Service Network
19.5.10. Financial Overview
19.5.11. Certifications
19.5.12. Partnerships
19.5.13. R&D
19.5.14. Recent Developments
19.5.15. SWOT
19.6. Marchesini Group
19.6.1. Company Overview
19.6.2. Headquarters
19.6.3. Workforce
19.6.4. Geographic Presence
19.6.5. Product Portfolio
19.6.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.6.7. Target Customers
19.6.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.6.9. Sales and Service Network
19.6.10. Financial Overview
19.6.11. Certifications
19.6.12. Partnerships
19.6.13. R&D
19.6.14. Recent Developments
19.6.15. SWOT
19.7. IMA Group
19.7.1. Company Overview
19.7.2. Headquarters
19.7.3. Workforce
19.7.4. Geographic Presence
19.7.5. Product Portfolio
19.7.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.7.7. Target Customers
19.7.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.7.9. Sales and Service Network
19.7.10. Financial Overview
19.7.11. Certifications
19.7.12. Partnerships
19.7.13. R&D
19.7.14. Recent Developments
19.7.15. SWOT
19.8. Groninger
19.8.1. Company Overview
19.8.2. Headquarters
19.8.3. Workforce
19.8.4. Geographic Presence
19.8.5. Product Portfolio
19.8.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.8.7. Target Customers
19.8.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.8.9. Sales and Service Network
19.8.10. Financial Overview
19.8.11. Certifications
19.8.12. Partnerships
19.8.13. R&D
19.8.14. Recent Developments
19.8.15. SWOT
19.9. Uhlmann Group
19.9.1. Company Overview
19.9.2. Headquarters
19.9.3. Workforce
19.9.4. Geographic Presence
19.9.5. Product Portfolio
19.9.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.9.7. Target Customers
19.9.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.9.9. Sales and Service Network
19.9.10. Financial Overview
19.9.11. Certifications
19.9.12. Partnerships
19.9.13. R&D
19.9.14. Recent Developments
19.9.15. SWOT
19.10. Romaco
19.10.1. Company Overview
19.10.2. Headquarters
19.10.3. Workforce
19.10.4. Geographic Presence
19.10.5. Product Portfolio
19.10.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.10.7. Target Customers
19.10.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.10.9. Sales and Service Network
19.10.10. Financial Overview
19.10.11. Certifications
19.10.12. Partnerships
19.10.13. R&D
19.10.14. Recent Developments
19.10.15. SWOT
19.11. Aseptic Technologies
19.11.1. Company Overview
19.11.2. Headquarters
19.11.3. Workforce
19.11.4. Geographic Presence
19.11.5. Product Portfolio
19.11.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.11.7. Target Customers
19.11.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.11.9. Sales and Service Network
19.11.10. Financial Overview
19.11.11. Certifications
19.11.12. Partnerships
19.11.13. R&D
19.11.14. Recent Developments
19.11.15. SWOT
19.12. Mikron Automation
19.12.1. Company Overview
19.12.2. Headquarters
19.12.3. Workforce
19.12.4. Geographic Presence
19.12.5. Product Portfolio
19.12.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.12.7. Target Customers
19.12.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.12.9. Sales and Service Network
19.12.10. Financial Overview
19.12.11. Certifications
19.12.12. Partnerships
19.12.13. R&D
19.12.14. Recent Developments
19.12.15. SWOT
19.13. Harro Höfliger
19.13.1. Company Overview
19.13.2. Headquarters
19.13.3. Workforce
19.13.4. Geographic Presence
19.13.5. Product Portfolio
19.13.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.13.7. Target Customers
19.13.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.13.9. Sales and Service Network
19.13.10. Financial Overview
19.13.11. Certifications
19.13.12. Partnerships
19.13.13. R&D
19.13.14. Recent Developments
19.13.15. SWOT
19.14. Watson-Marlow Flexicon
19.14.1. Company Overview
19.14.2. Headquarters
19.14.3. Workforce
19.14.4. Geographic Presence
19.14.5. Product Portfolio
19.14.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.14.7. Target Customers
19.14.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.14.9. Sales and Service Network
19.14.10. Financial Overview
19.14.11. Certifications
19.14.12. Partnerships
19.14.13. R&D
19.14.14. Recent Developments
19.14.15. SWOT
19.15. ATS Corporation
19.15.1. Company Overview
19.15.2. Headquarters
19.15.3. Workforce
19.15.4. Geographic Presence
19.15.5. Product Portfolio
19.15.6. Pharmaceutical Automation Portfolio
19.15.7. Target Customers
19.15.8. Manufacturing Footprint
19.15.9. Sales and Service Network
19.15.10. Financial Overview
19.15.11. Certifications
19.15.12. Partnerships
19.15.13. R&D
19.15.14. Recent Developments
19.15.15. SWOT
Frequently Asked Questions
The market is estimated at approximately USD 1.35 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach approximately USD 1.98 Billion by 2030, a compound annual growth rate of roughly 8.0 percent. The estimate covers assembly lines and line modules from injection moulding through palletising.
An automated production line, or a set of line modules, that assembles prefilled syringe components such as barrels, needles, plungers and tip caps and carries them through inspection, testing, labelling and packaging. This report describes the category strictly as manufacturing equipment and makes no clinical or regulatory claim.
Staked needle prefilled syringe lines are the largest production line type category by revenue, and dual-chamber syringe assembly is the fastest-growing category. Both designations are analyst judgements described in the Research Methodology.
Europe accounts for the largest regional concentration, reflecting established line builders and large injectable manufacturers, while Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region as new injectable capacity is commissioned.
Capacity shortages, new injectable launches, rising use of prefilled formats for biologics, vaccines, insulin and GLP-1 therapies, cleanroom labour shortages and interest in smart manufacturing lines are the main drivers. Outsourced injectable production at CDMOs adds further demand.
The report tracks fifteen module categories, from injection moulding, needle feeding and needle insertion through lubrication, siliconisation, vision inspection, leak testing, labelling, packaging and palletising. Which modules a given line carries depends mainly on syringe format.
Buyers include pharmaceutical manufacturers, CDMOs, drug delivery device manufacturers, medical device OEMs and contract assembly companies. Decision making typically involves manufacturing, engineering, automation, plant and procurement roles.
Long sales lifecycles, validation delays, equipment integration complexity, high capital commitment per line and a concentrated customer base are the main restraints on this market.
GMP, cGMP, GAMP 5, FDA Compliance, EU GMP and ISO 13485 are tracked as validation-level categories used in project scoping and market access. The report does not describe what any framework requires.