Global Multi-Turn Rotary Actuators Market Size, Trends & Growth Opportunity By Product Platform, By Torque Capacity, By Valve Compatibility, By End-Use Industry, By Region and Forecast Till 2030
Report ID : AMR1006254 | Industries : Machinery & Equipment | Published On :October 2026 | Page Count : 245
1. Introduction
1.1. Objective of the Study
1.2. Market Definition
1.3. Market Scope
2. Executive Summary
3. Global Multi-Turn Rotary Actuators Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
3.1. Overview
3.2. Market Dynamics
3.3. Drivers
3.3.1. Expansion of Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Investment Worldwide, Requiring Multi-Turn Actuator Automation Across Gate Valves, Sluice Gates and Penstocks in New and Upgraded Treatment Facilities.
3.3.2. Continued Thermal, Nuclear and Hydropower Capacity Additions and Life-Extension Programmes, Each Requiring SIL-Rated, Nuclear-Qualified and Severe-Duty Actuator Specification for Critical Isolation and Control Valves.
3.3.3. Growth in LNG, Petrochemical and Chemical Processing Capacity, Driving Demand for Explosion-Proof and Severe-Duty Multi-Turn Actuators Across Pipeline Automation and Plant Safety Systems.
3.3.4. Rising Adoption of Smart Digital and Network-Enabled Actuators with Intelligent Diagnostics, as Asset Owners and EPC Contractors Prioritise Predictive Maintenance Over Conventional On-Off Control.
3.3.5. Migration from Conventional Control Toward Digital Electronic and Positioning Control Technologies Communicating Over Industrial Ethernet, OPC-UA and EtherNet/IP, Displacing Legacy HART and Modbus Installations Over Time.
3.3.6. An Ageing Actuator Installed Base Across Mature Water, Power and Process Facilities, Creating Steady Aftermarket Replacement and Retrofit Demand Independent of Greenfield Capital Cycles.
3.3.7. Increasing Specification of Quarter-Turn Conversion Systems and Gear-Assisted Mounting Configurations, Widening the Range of Valve Types a Single Multi-Turn Actuator Platform Can Address.
3.4. Restraints
3.4.1. Long EPC Specification and Vendor Qualification Cycles Before a New Actuator Manufacturer Is Approved for Project Bidding, Consistent with the Capital Expenditure Cycles and Contract Value Bands Buyers Already Work Within.
3.4.2. High Switching Costs for Municipal Utilities and Industrial Plant Owners Already Standardised on an Incumbent Actuator Platform and Communication Protocol.
3.4.3. Price Sensitivity Among Municipal Utilities and Government Utilities Operating Under Constrained Capital Budgets, Favouring Lower-Cost Conventional Control Actuators Over Digital Alternatives.
3.4.4. Technical Complexity of Integrating Multiple Communication Protocols, Including HART, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, PROFIBUS, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, Modbus, DeviceNet, OPC-UA and Industrial Ethernet, Across a Single Plant's Legacy and New Automation Layers.
3.4.5. Extended Certification Timelines for Nuclear-Qualified and Explosion-Proof Actuators Under IECEx, ATEX, SIL and Nuclear Certification Regimes, Constraining Time to Market for New Product Introductions.
3.4.6. Fragmented Regional Distributor and System Integrator Networks, Raising the Cost of Serving Smaller Industrial Plant Owners and Asset Owners Relative to Large EPC Accounts.
3.5. Opportunities
3.5.1. Retrofit and Replacement Opportunity Across the Installed Base of Legacy Conventional Control Actuators Nearing End of Service Life in Water, Power and Oil and Gas Facilities.
3.5.2. Considerable Untapped Opportunity Among Mid-Sized Industrial Plant Owners and System Integrators Seeking Intelligent Diagnostics Without a Full Network-Enabled Actuator Investment.
3.5.3. Considerable Untapped Opportunity in Nuclear-Qualified and Severe-Duty Actuator Specialisation, Where Few Manufacturers Hold the Full Certification Portfolio Required.
3.5.4. Expansion of Aftermarket Service Contracts and Digital Diagnostics Subscription Models as Asset Owners Shift from One-Time Equipment Purchases Toward Ongoing Service Relationships.
3.5.5. A Growing EPC Specification Project Pipeline in LNG and Hydropower Capacity Additions, Favouring Manufacturers Able to Offer Explosion-Proof and Heavy-Duty Platforms Across a Broad Torque Range.
3.6. Porter's Five Forces Model
3.7. Value Chain Analysis
4. Product Platform
4.1. Multi-Turn Electric Rotary Actuators
4.2. Smart Digital Multi-Turn Actuators
4.3. Network-Enabled Actuators
4.4. Explosion-Proof Actuators
4.5. Safety Integrity Level (SIL) Actuators
4.6. Severe-Duty Actuators
4.7. Nuclear-Qualified Actuators
4.8. Modulating Actuators
4.9. On-Off Actuators
5. Torque Capacity
5.1. Low Torque
5.2. Medium Torque
5.3. High Torque
5.4. Heavy-Duty Applications
6. Control Technology
6.1. Conventional Control
6.2. Digital Electronic Control
6.3. Intelligent Diagnostics-Enabled Control
6.4. Positioning Control
6.5. Variable Speed Control
7. Communication Protocol
7.1. HART
7.2. FOUNDATION Fieldbus
7.3. PROFIBUS
7.4. PROFINET
7.5. EtherNet/IP
7.6. Modbus
7.7. DeviceNet
7.8. OPC-UA
7.9. Industrial Ethernet
8. Mounting Configuration
8.1. Direct Mounted
8.2. Gear-Assisted
8.3. Quarter-Turn Conversion Systems
8.4. Custom Engineered Solutions
9. Valve Compatibility
9.1. Gate Valves
9.2. Globe Valves
9.3. Knife Gate Valves
9.4. Sluice Gates
9.5. Penstocks
9.6. Dam Gates
9.7. Control Valves
10. Application
10.1. Flow Control
10.2. Isolation
10.3. Pressure Regulation
10.4. Water Distribution
10.5. Steam Systems
10.6. Pipeline Automation
10.7. Plant Safety Systems
10.8. Process Optimisation
11. End-Use Industry
11.1. Water and Wastewater
11.2. Electric Utilities
11.3. Nuclear Power
11.4. Thermal Power
11.5. Hydropower
11.6. Oil and Gas
11.7. LNG
11.8. Petrochemicals
11.9. Chemicals
11.10. Mining and Metals
11.11. Marine
11.12. Pulp and Paper
11.13. Food Processing
11.14. Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
11.15. District Energy
12. Customer Type
12.1. EPC Contractors
12.2. Municipal Utilities
12.3. Industrial Plant Owners
12.4. OEM Valve Manufacturers
12.5. System Integrators
12.6. Process Automation Companies
12.7. Asset Owners
12.8. Government Utilities
13. Compliance and Certification
13.1. IECEx
13.2. ATEX
13.3. UL
13.4. CSA
13.5. SIL
13.6. NEMA
13.7. IP Ratings
13.8. Nuclear Certifications
14. Go-to-Market Model
14.1. Direct Enterprise Sales
14.2. Authorised Distributors
14.3. OEM Partnerships
14.4. EPC Specification Projects
14.5. System Integrator Channels
14.6. Aftermarket Service Contracts
15. Buyer Intelligence and Demand Landscape
15.1. Buyer Segmentation
15.1.1. Buyer Segmentation by Industry
15.1.2. Buyer Maturity Analysis
15.1.3. Large Industrial Asset Owners
15.1.4. Municipal Utilities
15.1.5. Independent Power Producers
15.2. Buyer Mapping
15.2.1. EPC Procurement Landscape
15.2.2. Valve OEM Purchasing Patterns
15.2.3. Regional Buyer Concentration
15.3. Procurement Models
15.3.1. Procurement Models
15.3.2. Framework Agreements
15.3.3. Project-Based Purchasing
15.3.4. Annual Maintenance Contracts
15.3.5. Capital Expenditure Cycles
15.4. Decision-Maker Mapping
15.4.1. Product Managers
15.4.2. Engineering Managers
15.4.3. Instrumentation Managers
15.4.4. Maintenance Managers
15.4.5. Reliability Engineers
15.4.6. Procurement Directors
15.4.7. Plant Managers
15.4.8. Operations Directors
15.5. Buying Criteria and Contract Dynamics
15.5.1. Technical Evaluation Criteria
15.5.2. Vendor Qualification Requirements
15.5.3. Typical Contract Value Bands
15.5.4. Sales Cycle Duration
15.5.5. Replacement and Greenfield Demand
15.6. Strategic Implications for Harold Beck & Sons
15.6.1. Strategic Implications for Harold Beck & Sons
16. By Region
16.1. North America
16.2. Europe
16.3. Asia-Pacific
16.4. Latin America
16.5. Middle East and Africa
17. North America Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
17.1. Introduction
17.2. Market Share Analysis
17.3. Market Size and Forecast
17.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
17.4.1. United States
17.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
17.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
17.4.1.3. By Product
17.4.1.4. By Technology
17.4.1.5. By Application
17.4.1.6. By Customer
17.4.2. Canada
17.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
17.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
17.4.2.3. By Product
17.4.2.4. By Technology
17.4.2.5. By Application
17.4.2.6. By Customer
17.4.3. Mexico
17.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
17.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
17.4.3.3. By Product
17.4.3.4. By Technology
17.4.3.5. By Application
17.4.3.6. By Customer
18. Europe Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
18.1. Introduction
18.2. Market Share Analysis
18.3. Market Size and Forecast
18.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
18.4.1. Germany
18.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.1.3. By Product
18.4.1.4. By Technology
18.4.1.5. By Application
18.4.1.6. By Customer
18.4.2. United Kingdom
18.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.2.3. By Product
18.4.2.4. By Technology
18.4.2.5. By Application
18.4.2.6. By Customer
18.4.3. France
18.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.3.3. By Product
18.4.3.4. By Technology
18.4.3.5. By Application
18.4.3.6. By Customer
18.4.4. Italy
18.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.4.3. By Product
18.4.4.4. By Technology
18.4.4.5. By Application
18.4.4.6. By Customer
18.4.5. Spain
18.4.5.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.5.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.5.3. By Product
18.4.5.4. By Technology
18.4.5.5. By Application
18.4.5.6. By Customer
18.4.6. Netherlands
18.4.6.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.6.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.6.3. By Product
18.4.6.4. By Technology
18.4.6.5. By Application
18.4.6.6. By Customer
18.4.7. Nordic Countries
18.4.7.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.7.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.7.3. By Product
18.4.7.4. By Technology
18.4.7.5. By Application
18.4.7.6. By Customer
19. Asia-Pacific Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
19.1. Introduction
19.2. Market Share Analysis
19.3. Market Size and Forecast
19.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
19.4.1. China
19.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.1.3. By Product
19.4.1.4. By Technology
19.4.1.5. By Application
19.4.1.6. By Customer
19.4.2. Japan
19.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.2.3. By Product
19.4.2.4. By Technology
19.4.2.5. By Application
19.4.2.6. By Customer
19.4.3. South Korea
19.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.3.3. By Product
19.4.3.4. By Technology
19.4.3.5. By Application
19.4.3.6. By Customer
19.4.4. India
19.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.4.3. By Product
19.4.4.4. By Technology
19.4.4.5. By Application
19.4.4.6. By Customer
19.4.5. Australia
19.4.5.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.5.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.5.3. By Product
19.4.5.4. By Technology
19.4.5.5. By Application
19.4.5.6. By Customer
19.4.6. Southeast Asia
19.4.6.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.6.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.6.3. By Product
19.4.6.4. By Technology
19.4.6.5. By Application
19.4.6.6. By Customer
20. Latin America Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
20.1. Introduction
20.2. Market Share Analysis
20.3. Market Size and Forecast
20.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
20.4.1. Brazil
20.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
20.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
20.4.1.3. By Product
20.4.1.4. By Technology
20.4.1.5. By Application
20.4.1.6. By Customer
20.4.2. Argentina
20.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
20.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
20.4.2.3. By Product
20.4.2.4. By Technology
20.4.2.5. By Application
20.4.2.6. By Customer
20.4.3. Chile
20.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
20.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
20.4.3.3. By Product
20.4.3.4. By Technology
20.4.3.5. By Application
20.4.3.6. By Customer
21. Middle East and Africa Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
21.1. Introduction
21.2. Market Share Analysis
21.3. Market Size and Forecast
21.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
21.4.1. Saudi Arabia
21.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
21.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
21.4.1.3. By Product
21.4.1.4. By Technology
21.4.1.5. By Application
21.4.1.6. By Customer
21.4.2. UAE
21.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
21.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
21.4.2.3. By Product
21.4.2.4. By Technology
21.4.2.5. By Application
21.4.2.6. By Customer
21.4.3. South Africa
21.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
21.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
21.4.3.3. By Product
21.4.3.4. By Technology
21.4.3.5. By Application
21.4.3.6. By Customer
21.4.4. GCC
21.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
21.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
21.4.4.3. By Product
21.4.4.4. By Technology
21.4.4.5. By Application
21.4.4.6. By Customer
22. Competition Analysis
22.1. Market Positioning Overview
22.1.1. Global Market Leaders
22.1.2. Regional Specialists
22.1.3. Premium Positioning
22.1.4. Value Positioning
22.1.5. Technology Differentiation
22.1.6. Service Capability Comparison
22.2. Competitive Benchmarking Metrics
22.2.1. Revenue Positioning
22.2.2. Estimated Market Share
22.2.3. Product Breadth
22.2.4. Digital Capabilities
22.2.5. Smart Diagnostics
22.2.6. Global Service Network
22.2.7. Distributor Reach
22.2.8. Installed Base
22.2.9. Innovation Pipeline
22.2.10. Certifications
22.3. Strategic Moves
22.3.1. Product Launches
22.3.2. Digital Actuator Innovations
22.3.3. Partnerships
22.3.4. Distribution Expansion
22.3.5. Manufacturing Investments
22.3.6. Strategic Acquisitions
22.4. Competitive Mapping & Gaps
22.4.1. High-Performance Applications
22.4.2. Utility Sector Positioning
22.4.3. Oil and Gas Specialisation
22.4.4. Nuclear Specialisation
22.4.5. Retrofit Opportunities
22.4.6. Considerable Untapped Opportunity
22.4.7. Underserved Customer Segments
23. Company Profiles
23.1. Harold Beck & Sons, Inc.
23.1.1. Corporate Overview
23.1.2. Headquarters
23.1.3. Ownership
23.1.4. Founding Year
23.1.5. Workforce Estimate
23.1.6. Geographic Footprint
23.1.7. Product Portfolio
23.1.8. Industry Focus
23.1.9. Customer Base
23.1.10. Distribution Model
23.1.11. Financial Overview
23.1.12. Certifications
23.1.13. Partnerships
23.1.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.1.15. Recent Developments
23.1.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.2. Rotork plc
23.2.1. Corporate Overview
23.2.2. Headquarters
23.2.3. Ownership
23.2.4. Founding Year
23.2.5. Workforce Estimate
23.2.6. Geographic Footprint
23.2.7. Product Portfolio
23.2.8. Industry Focus
23.2.9. Customer Base
23.2.10. Distribution Model
23.2.11. Financial Overview
23.2.12. Certifications
23.2.13. Partnerships
23.2.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.2.15. Recent Developments
23.2.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.3. AUMA Riester GmbH & Co. KG
23.3.1. Corporate Overview
23.3.2. Headquarters
23.3.3. Ownership
23.3.4. Founding Year
23.3.5. Workforce Estimate
23.3.6. Geographic Footprint
23.3.7. Product Portfolio
23.3.8. Industry Focus
23.3.9. Customer Base
23.3.10. Distribution Model
23.3.11. Financial Overview
23.3.12. Certifications
23.3.13. Partnerships
23.3.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.3.15. Recent Developments
23.3.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.4. Emerson Electric Co.
23.4.1. Corporate Overview
23.4.2. Headquarters
23.4.3. Ownership
23.4.4. Founding Year
23.4.5. Workforce Estimate
23.4.6. Geographic Footprint
23.4.7. Product Portfolio
23.4.8. Industry Focus
23.4.9. Customer Base
23.4.10. Distribution Model
23.4.11. Financial Overview
23.4.12. Certifications
23.4.13. Partnerships
23.4.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.4.15. Recent Developments
23.4.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.5. Flowserve Corporation
23.5.1. Corporate Overview
23.5.2. Headquarters
23.5.3. Ownership
23.5.4. Founding Year
23.5.5. Workforce Estimate
23.5.6. Geographic Footprint
23.5.7. Product Portfolio
23.5.8. Industry Focus
23.5.9. Customer Base
23.5.10. Distribution Model
23.5.11. Financial Overview
23.5.12. Certifications
23.5.13. Partnerships
23.5.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.5.15. Recent Developments
23.5.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.6. Schneider Electric SE
23.6.1. Corporate Overview
23.6.2. Headquarters
23.6.3. Ownership
23.6.4. Founding Year
23.6.5. Workforce Estimate
23.6.6. Geographic Footprint
23.6.7. Product Portfolio
23.6.8. Industry Focus
23.6.9. Customer Base
23.6.10. Distribution Model
23.6.11. Financial Overview
23.6.12. Certifications
23.6.13. Partnerships
23.6.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.6.15. Recent Developments
23.6.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.7. Siemens AG
23.7.1. Corporate Overview
23.7.2. Headquarters
23.7.3. Ownership
23.7.4. Founding Year
23.7.5. Workforce Estimate
23.7.6. Geographic Footprint
23.7.7. Product Portfolio
23.7.8. Industry Focus
23.7.9. Customer Base
23.7.10. Distribution Model
23.7.11. Financial Overview
23.7.12. Certifications
23.7.13. Partnerships
23.7.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.7.15. Recent Developments
23.7.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.8. ABB Ltd.
23.8.1. Corporate Overview
23.8.2. Headquarters
23.8.3. Ownership
23.8.4. Founding Year
23.8.5. Workforce Estimate
23.8.6. Geographic Footprint
23.8.7. Product Portfolio
23.8.8. Industry Focus
23.8.9. Customer Base
23.8.10. Distribution Model
23.8.11. Financial Overview
23.8.12. Certifications
23.8.13. Partnerships
23.8.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.8.15. Recent Developments
23.8.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.9. IMI plc
23.9.1. Corporate Overview
23.9.2. Headquarters
23.9.3. Ownership
23.9.4. Founding Year
23.9.5. Workforce Estimate
23.9.6. Geographic Footprint
23.9.7. Product Portfolio
23.9.8. Industry Focus
23.9.9. Customer Base
23.9.10. Distribution Model
23.9.11. Financial Overview
23.9.12. Certifications
23.9.13. Partnerships
23.9.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.9.15. Recent Developments
23.9.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.10. Valmet Corporation
23.10.1. Corporate Overview
23.10.2. Headquarters
23.10.3. Ownership
23.10.4. Founding Year
23.10.5. Workforce Estimate
23.10.6. Geographic Footprint
23.10.7. Product Portfolio
23.10.8. Industry Focus
23.10.9. Customer Base
23.10.10. Distribution Model
23.10.11. Financial Overview
23.10.12. Certifications
23.10.13. Partnerships
23.10.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.10.15. Recent Developments
23.10.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.11. Bernard Controls
23.11.1. Corporate Overview
23.11.2. Headquarters
23.11.3. Ownership
23.11.4. Founding Year
23.11.5. Workforce Estimate
23.11.6. Geographic Footprint
23.11.7. Product Portfolio
23.11.8. Industry Focus
23.11.9. Customer Base
23.11.10. Distribution Model
23.11.11. Financial Overview
23.11.12. Certifications
23.11.13. Partnerships
23.11.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.11.15. Recent Developments
23.11.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.12. PS Automation GmbH
23.12.1. Corporate Overview
23.12.2. Headquarters
23.12.3. Ownership
23.12.4. Founding Year
23.12.5. Workforce Estimate
23.12.6. Geographic Footprint
23.12.7. Product Portfolio
23.12.8. Industry Focus
23.12.9. Customer Base
23.12.10. Distribution Model
23.12.11. Financial Overview
23.12.12. Certifications
23.12.13. Partnerships
23.12.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.12.15. Recent Developments
23.12.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.13. SIPOS Aktorik GmbH
23.13.1. Corporate Overview
23.13.2. Headquarters
23.13.3. Ownership
23.13.4. Founding Year
23.13.5. Workforce Estimate
23.13.6. Geographic Footprint
23.13.7. Product Portfolio
23.13.8. Industry Focus
23.13.9. Customer Base
23.13.10. Distribution Model
23.13.11. Financial Overview
23.13.12. Certifications
23.13.13. Partnerships
23.13.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.13.15. Recent Developments
23.13.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.14. Limitorque
23.14.1. Corporate Overview
23.14.2. Headquarters
23.14.3. Ownership
23.14.4. Founding Year
23.14.5. Workforce Estimate
23.14.6. Geographic Footprint
23.14.7. Product Portfolio
23.14.8. Industry Focus
23.14.9. Customer Base
23.14.10. Distribution Model
23.14.11. Financial Overview
23.14.12. Certifications
23.14.13. Partnerships
23.14.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.14.15. Recent Developments
23.14.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.15. KOSO Kent Introl
23.15.1. Corporate Overview
23.15.2. Headquarters
23.15.3. Ownership
23.15.4. Founding Year
23.15.5. Workforce Estimate
23.15.6. Geographic Footprint
23.15.7. Product Portfolio
23.15.8. Industry Focus
23.15.9. Customer Base
23.15.10. Distribution Model
23.15.11. Financial Overview
23.15.12. Certifications
23.15.13. Partnerships
23.15.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.15.15. Recent Developments
23.15.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.16. Bray International
23.16.1. Corporate Overview
23.16.2. Headquarters
23.16.3. Ownership
23.16.4. Founding Year
23.16.5. Workforce Estimate
23.16.6. Geographic Footprint
23.16.7. Product Portfolio
23.16.8. Industry Focus
23.16.9. Customer Base
23.16.10. Distribution Model
23.16.11. Financial Overview
23.16.12. Certifications
23.16.13. Partnerships
23.16.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.16.15. Recent Developments
23.16.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.17. Schiebel Antriebstechnik GmbH
23.17.1. Corporate Overview
23.17.2. Headquarters
23.17.3. Ownership
23.17.4. Founding Year
23.17.5. Workforce Estimate
23.17.6. Geographic Footprint
23.17.7. Product Portfolio
23.17.8. Industry Focus
23.17.9. Customer Base
23.17.10. Distribution Model
23.17.11. Financial Overview
23.17.12. Certifications
23.17.13. Partnerships
23.17.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.17.15. Recent Developments
23.17.16. SWOT Snapshot
23.18. Honeywell International Inc.
23.18.1. Corporate Overview
23.18.2. Headquarters
23.18.3. Ownership
23.18.4. Founding Year
23.18.5. Workforce Estimate
23.18.6. Geographic Footprint
23.18.7. Product Portfolio
23.18.8. Industry Focus
23.18.9. Customer Base
23.18.10. Distribution Model
23.18.11. Financial Overview
23.18.12. Certifications
23.18.13. Partnerships
23.18.14. Innovation Initiatives
23.18.15. Recent Developments
23.18.16. SWOT Snapshot
Frequently Asked Questions
The market is estimated at approximately USD 720 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach approximately USD 985 Million by 2030, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of roughly 6.5 percent.
A motorised valve automation device that rotates a valve stem through multiple full turns to open, close or position a gate, globe or similar valve. This report describes the category strictly as a market segment.
Oil and gas is the largest end-use industry by value in this report, reflecting the scale and torque demands of pipeline, LNG and petrochemical valve automation.
LNG is the fastest-growing end-use industry tracked in this report, driven by new liquefaction and regasification capacity additions worldwide.
Asia-Pacific accounts for the largest regional concentration in this report, while Middle East and Africa is the fastest-growing region given its LNG and desalination capacity pipeline.
A multi-turn actuator rotates a valve stem through multiple full turns, typically for gate, globe and similar valves, while a quarter-turn actuator rotates a valve a quarter turn, typically for ball and butterfly valves. This report covers multi-turn platforms only.
Nuclear-qualified and explosion-proof actuator variants are specified where an end-use facility's own regulatory or hazardous-area classification requires it, a certification category covered here as a market segment rather than described in terms of what any specific standard requires.
Through a transparent bottom-up structural estimate built from annual actuator unit volume and an independent transacting facility base cross-check, set out in full in the Research Methodology section of this report.