Europe R-290 Chillers Market Size, Trends & Growth Opportunity By Product Type (Air-Cooled, Water-Cooled, Packaged, Modular, Reversible Heat Pump), By Cooling Capacity, By Compressor Technology, By Application, By Region and Forecast Till 2030
Report ID : AMR1006267 | Industries : Machinery & Equipment | Published On :October 2026 | Page Count : 217
1. Introduction
1.1. Objective of the Study
1.2. Market Definition
1.3. Market Scope
2. Executive Summary
3. Europe R-290 Chillers Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
3.1. Overview
3.2. Market Dynamics
3.3. Drivers
3.3.1. Continued Tightening of Low-GWP Refrigerant Expectations in European Cooling Procurement, Which Keeps Natural Refrigerant Chillers on Specification Shortlists.
3.3.2. Energy Efficiency, Total Cost of Ownership and Carbon Reduction Targets Set by Commercial Real Estate, Industrial and Public Sector Buyers.
3.3.3. Growing Use of Reversible Heat Pump Chillers and Inverter-Driven Compressors in New Construction and Retrofit Projects.
3.3.4. Expansion of Data Centre, Food Processing, Pharmaceutical and Logistics Cooling Demand Across European Markets.
3.4. Restraints
3.4.1. Limited Natural Refrigerant Expertise and Service Technician Shortages Among Installers and Contractors.
3.4.2. Installation Complexity and Space Limitations That Lengthen Specification, Engineering Approval and Tender Cycles.
3.4.3. Dependence on Certification Categories Such as CE, PED and EN378 Documentation That Adds Qualification Effort for Buyers and Suppliers.
3.4.4. Higher Upfront Cost Sensitivity in SME Facilities and Public Tenders Where Lifecycle Cost Is Weighed Against Capital Budgets.
3.5. Opportunities
3.5.1. Retrofit and Replacement of Ageing Chillers in Commercial Buildings, Hotels, Hospitals and Public Infrastructure.
3.5.2. Considerable Untapped Opportunity in Underserved Applications Such as District Cooling, Pharmaceutical Facilities and Logistics and Cold Storage.
3.5.3. Digital Monitoring and Predictive Maintenance Offers That Respond to Reduced Maintenance Expectations.
3.5.4. Distribution Agreements, EPC Partnerships and HVAC Integrator Ecosystems That Extend Reach Across Southern, Western, Northern and Central Europe.
3.6. Porter's Five Forces Model
3.7. Value Chain Analysis
4. By Product Type
4.1. Air-Cooled R-290 Chillers
4.2. Water-Cooled R-290 Chillers
4.3. Packaged Chillers
4.4. Modular Chillers
4.5. Reversible Heat Pump Chillers
4.6. High Ambient Chillers
4.7. Process Cooling Chillers
5. By Cooling Capacity
5.1. Below 50 kW
5.2. 50-150 kW
5.3. 150-300 kW
5.4. 300-600 kW
5.5. Above 600 kW
6. By Compressor Technology
6.1. Scroll
6.2. Screw
6.3. Inverter-Driven
6.4. Variable Speed Systems
7. By Installation Type
7.1. New Construction
7.2. Retrofit and Replacement
8. By Application
8.1. Commercial Buildings
8.2. Hotels
8.3. Hospitals
8.4. Data Centres
8.5. Manufacturing Plants
8.6. Food Processing
8.7. Pharmaceutical Facilities
8.8. Logistics and Cold Storage
8.9. District Cooling
8.10. Public Infrastructure
9. By End User
9.1. Commercial Real Estate
9.2. Industrial Manufacturing
9.3. Healthcare
9.4. Hospitality
9.5. Government Facilities
9.6. Utilities
9.7. Engineering Contractors
10. By Distribution Model
10.1. Direct Sales
10.2. EPC Projects
10.3. HVAC Integrators
10.4. Regional Distributors
10.5. OEM Partnerships
11. By Regulatory Compliance
11.1. EN378 Compliance
11.2. Ecodesign Compliance
11.3. CE Certification
11.4. PED Compliance
11.5. Low GWP Refrigerant Solutions
12. Commercial Stakeholder Intelligence and Demand Landscape
12.1. Buyer Segmentation
12.1.1. Commercial HVAC Contractors
12.1.2. Industrial Plant Owners
12.1.3. Facility Management Companies
12.1.4. EPC Contractors
12.1.5. Consulting Engineers
12.1.6. Data Centre Developers
12.1.7. Food Processing Companies
12.1.8. Pharmaceutical Manufacturers
12.1.9. Hotel Chains
12.1.10. Public Procurement Agencies
12.2. Geographic Demand Mapping
12.2.1. Southern Europe
12.2.2. Western Europe
12.2.3. Northern Europe
12.2.4. Central Europe
12.3. Buyer Classification
12.3.1. SME Facilities
12.3.2. Large Industrial Groups
12.3.3. Multinational Developers
12.3.4. Public Sector Projects
12.4. Procurement Behaviour
12.4.1. Direct OEM Procurement
12.4.2. EPC Procurement
12.4.3. Framework Contracts
12.4.4. Distributor Purchasing
12.4.5. Public Tenders
12.5. Buying Drivers
12.5.1. Low GWP Compliance
12.5.2. Energy Efficiency
12.5.3. Total Cost of Ownership
12.5.4. Carbon Reduction Targets
12.5.5. Operating Cost Savings
12.5.6. Reliability
12.5.7. Service Availability
12.6. Decision Makers
12.6.1. Engineering Director
12.6.2. Procurement Manager
12.6.3. Sustainability Manager
12.6.4. Facility Director
12.6.5. Technical Consultant
12.6.6. Project Manager
12.7. Budget Ownership
12.7.1. Capital Projects
12.7.2. Facility Management
12.7.3. Sustainability Programs
12.7.4. Industrial Expansion
12.8. Vendor Selection Criteria
12.8.1. Efficiency
12.8.2. Refrigerant Compliance
12.8.3. Brand Reputation
12.8.4. Service Network
12.8.5. Lifecycle Cost
12.8.6. Warranty
12.8.7. Delivery Capability
12.9. Contract Value Bands
12.9.1. Small Commercial
12.9.2. Medium Industrial
12.9.3. Large Infrastructure
12.9.4. Multi-Site Framework Agreements
12.10. Sales Cycle
12.10.1. Specification
12.10.2. Engineering Approval
12.10.3. Tender
12.10.4. Procurement
12.10.5. Installation
12.10.6. Commissioning
12.11. Stakeholder Entity Intelligence and Database Fields
12.11.1. Company
12.11.2. Website
12.11.3. Headquarters
12.11.4. Company Size
12.11.5. Industry
12.11.6. Value Chain Position
12.11.7. Key Decision-Maker Roles
12.11.8. Email
12.11.9. Phone
12.11.10. Procurement Significance
12.11.11. Strategic Ranking
12.12. Representative Stakeholder Entities
12.12.1. VINCI Energies
12.12.2. ENGIE
12.12.3. Veolia
12.12.4. CBRE
12.12.5. JLL
12.12.6. Equans
12.12.7. SPIE
12.12.8. Ferrovial Construction
12.12.9. Bouygues Energies and Services
12.12.10. Bilfinger
12.12.11. Schneider Electric
12.12.12. Johnson Controls
12.12.13. Caverion
12.12.14. ISS Facility Services
12.12.15. ACCIONA
12.13. Stakeholder Pain Points and Unmet Needs
12.13.1. Difficulty Complying with Evolving F-Gas Regulations
12.13.2. High Lifecycle Operating Costs
12.13.3. Limited Natural Refrigerant Expertise
12.13.4. Installation Complexity
12.13.5. Service Technician Shortages
12.13.6. Space Limitations
12.13.7. Demand for Higher Efficiency at High Ambient Temperatures
12.13.8. Digital Monitoring Expectations
12.13.9. Reduced Maintenance Requirements
12.13.10. Faster Delivery Expectations
13. Europe Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
13.1. Introduction
13.2. Market Share Analysis
13.3. Market Size and Forecast
13.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
13.4.1. Spain
13.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.1.3. By Product
13.4.1.4. By Technology
13.4.1.5. By Application
13.4.1.6. By Customer
13.4.2. France
13.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.2.3. By Product
13.4.2.4. By Technology
13.4.2.5. By Application
13.4.2.6. By Customer
13.4.3. Germany
13.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.3.3. By Product
13.4.3.4. By Technology
13.4.3.5. By Application
13.4.3.6. By Customer
13.4.4. Italy
13.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.4.3. By Product
13.4.4.4. By Technology
13.4.4.5. By Application
13.4.4.6. By Customer
13.4.5. United Kingdom
13.4.5.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.5.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.5.3. By Product
13.4.5.4. By Technology
13.4.5.5. By Application
13.4.5.6. By Customer
13.4.6. Netherlands
13.4.6.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.6.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.6.3. By Product
13.4.6.4. By Technology
13.4.6.5. By Application
13.4.6.6. By Customer
13.4.7. Belgium
13.4.7.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.7.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.7.3. By Product
13.4.7.4. By Technology
13.4.7.5. By Application
13.4.7.6. By Customer
13.4.8. Portugal
13.4.8.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.8.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.8.3. By Product
13.4.8.4. By Technology
13.4.8.5. By Application
13.4.8.6. By Customer
13.4.9. Poland
13.4.9.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.9.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.9.3. By Product
13.4.9.4. By Technology
13.4.9.5. By Application
13.4.9.6. By Customer
13.4.10. Sweden
13.4.10.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.10.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.10.3. By Product
13.4.10.4. By Technology
13.4.10.5. By Application
13.4.10.6. By Customer
13.4.11. Denmark
13.4.11.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.11.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.11.3. By Product
13.4.11.4. By Technology
13.4.11.5. By Application
13.4.11.6. By Customer
13.4.12. Norway
13.4.12.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.12.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.12.3. By Product
13.4.12.4. By Technology
13.4.12.5. By Application
13.4.12.6. By Customer
13.4.13. Finland
13.4.13.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.13.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.13.3. By Product
13.4.13.4. By Technology
13.4.13.5. By Application
13.4.13.6. By Customer
13.4.14. Austria
13.4.14.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.14.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.14.3. By Product
13.4.14.4. By Technology
13.4.14.5. By Application
13.4.14.6. By Customer
13.4.15. Switzerland
13.4.15.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.15.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.15.3. By Product
13.4.15.4. By Technology
13.4.15.5. By Application
13.4.15.6. By Customer
13.4.16. Czech Republic
13.4.16.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.16.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.16.3. By Product
13.4.16.4. By Technology
13.4.16.5. By Application
13.4.16.6. By Customer
13.4.17. Nordic Countries
13.4.17.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.17.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.17.3. By Product
13.4.17.4. By Technology
13.4.17.5. By Application
13.4.17.6. By Customer
13.4.18. Central and Eastern Europe
13.4.18.1. Market Share Analysis
13.4.18.2. Market Size and Forecast
13.4.18.3. By Product
13.4.18.4. By Technology
13.4.18.5. By Application
13.4.18.6. By Customer
14. Competition Analysis
14.1. Market Positioning Overview
14.1.1. European Market Leaders
14.1.2. Premium Technology Suppliers
14.1.3. Regional Specialists
14.1.4. Value-Focused Manufacturers
14.2. Competitive Benchmarking Metrics
14.2.1. Market Presence
14.2.2. Product Breadth
14.2.3. Capacity Range
14.2.4. Refrigerant Portfolio
14.2.5. Geographic Reach
14.2.6. Distribution Strength
14.2.7. Service Infrastructure
14.2.8. Innovation
14.2.9. Sustainability Positioning
14.3. Strategic Moves
14.3.1. Product Launches
14.3.2. Manufacturing Expansion
14.3.3. Partnerships
14.3.4. Distribution Agreements
14.3.5. Technology Investments
14.3.6. Capacity Expansion
14.4. Competitive Mapping & Gaps
14.4.1. Premium Segment
14.4.2. Mid-Market
14.4.3. Industrial Specialists
14.4.4. Considerable Untapped Opportunities
14.4.5. Underserved Applications
15. Company Profiles
15.1. KEYTER
15.1.1. Company Overview
15.1.2. Headquarters
15.1.3. Ownership
15.1.4. Workforce
15.1.5. Geographic Footprint
15.1.6. Product Portfolio
15.1.7. Customer Segments
15.1.8. Distribution Strategy
15.1.9. Financial Overview
15.1.10. Certifications
15.1.11. Partnerships
15.1.12. Innovation Activities
15.1.13. Recent Developments
15.1.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.2. Daikin Europe
15.2.1. Company Overview
15.2.2. Headquarters
15.2.3. Ownership
15.2.4. Workforce
15.2.5. Geographic Footprint
15.2.6. Product Portfolio
15.2.7. Customer Segments
15.2.8. Distribution Strategy
15.2.9. Financial Overview
15.2.10. Certifications
15.2.11. Partnerships
15.2.12. Innovation Activities
15.2.13. Recent Developments
15.2.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.3. Carrier Commercial HVAC Europe
15.3.1. Company Overview
15.3.2. Headquarters
15.3.3. Ownership
15.3.4. Workforce
15.3.5. Geographic Footprint
15.3.6. Product Portfolio
15.3.7. Customer Segments
15.3.8. Distribution Strategy
15.3.9. Financial Overview
15.3.10. Certifications
15.3.11. Partnerships
15.3.12. Innovation Activities
15.3.13. Recent Developments
15.3.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.4. Trane Technologies
15.4.1. Company Overview
15.4.2. Headquarters
15.4.3. Ownership
15.4.4. Workforce
15.4.5. Geographic Footprint
15.4.6. Product Portfolio
15.4.7. Customer Segments
15.4.8. Distribution Strategy
15.4.9. Financial Overview
15.4.10. Certifications
15.4.11. Partnerships
15.4.12. Innovation Activities
15.4.13. Recent Developments
15.4.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.5. Mitsubishi Electric Hydronics & IT Cooling
15.5.1. Company Overview
15.5.2. Headquarters
15.5.3. Ownership
15.5.4. Workforce
15.5.5. Geographic Footprint
15.5.6. Product Portfolio
15.5.7. Customer Segments
15.5.8. Distribution Strategy
15.5.9. Financial Overview
15.5.10. Certifications
15.5.11. Partnerships
15.5.12. Innovation Activities
15.5.13. Recent Developments
15.5.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.6. Clivet
15.6.1. Company Overview
15.6.2. Headquarters
15.6.3. Ownership
15.6.4. Workforce
15.6.5. Geographic Footprint
15.6.6. Product Portfolio
15.6.7. Customer Segments
15.6.8. Distribution Strategy
15.6.9. Financial Overview
15.6.10. Certifications
15.6.11. Partnerships
15.6.12. Innovation Activities
15.6.13. Recent Developments
15.6.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.7. MTA S.p.A.
15.7.1. Company Overview
15.7.2. Headquarters
15.7.3. Ownership
15.7.4. Workforce
15.7.5. Geographic Footprint
15.7.6. Product Portfolio
15.7.7. Customer Segments
15.7.8. Distribution Strategy
15.7.9. Financial Overview
15.7.10. Certifications
15.7.11. Partnerships
15.7.12. Innovation Activities
15.7.13. Recent Developments
15.7.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.8. Blue Box
15.8.1. Company Overview
15.8.2. Headquarters
15.8.3. Ownership
15.8.4. Workforce
15.8.5. Geographic Footprint
15.8.6. Product Portfolio
15.8.7. Customer Segments
15.8.8. Distribution Strategy
15.8.9. Financial Overview
15.8.10. Certifications
15.8.11. Partnerships
15.8.12. Innovation Activities
15.8.13. Recent Developments
15.8.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.9. Frigel
15.9.1. Company Overview
15.9.2. Headquarters
15.9.3. Ownership
15.9.4. Workforce
15.9.5. Geographic Footprint
15.9.6. Product Portfolio
15.9.7. Customer Segments
15.9.8. Distribution Strategy
15.9.9. Financial Overview
15.9.10. Certifications
15.9.11. Partnerships
15.9.12. Innovation Activities
15.9.13. Recent Developments
15.9.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.10. Galletti
15.10.1. Company Overview
15.10.2. Headquarters
15.10.3. Ownership
15.10.4. Workforce
15.10.5. Geographic Footprint
15.10.6. Product Portfolio
15.10.7. Customer Segments
15.10.8. Distribution Strategy
15.10.9. Financial Overview
15.10.10. Certifications
15.10.11. Partnerships
15.10.12. Innovation Activities
15.10.13. Recent Developments
15.10.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.11. Aermec
15.11.1. Company Overview
15.11.2. Headquarters
15.11.3. Ownership
15.11.4. Workforce
15.11.5. Geographic Footprint
15.11.6. Product Portfolio
15.11.7. Customer Segments
15.11.8. Distribution Strategy
15.11.9. Financial Overview
15.11.10. Certifications
15.11.11. Partnerships
15.11.12. Innovation Activities
15.11.13. Recent Developments
15.11.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.12. RHOSS
15.12.1. Company Overview
15.12.2. Headquarters
15.12.3. Ownership
15.12.4. Workforce
15.12.5. Geographic Footprint
15.12.6. Product Portfolio
15.12.7. Customer Segments
15.12.8. Distribution Strategy
15.12.9. Financial Overview
15.12.10. Certifications
15.12.11. Partnerships
15.12.12. Innovation Activities
15.12.13. Recent Developments
15.12.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.13. CIAT
15.13.1. Company Overview
15.13.2. Headquarters
15.13.3. Ownership
15.13.4. Workforce
15.13.5. Geographic Footprint
15.13.6. Product Portfolio
15.13.7. Customer Segments
15.13.8. Distribution Strategy
15.13.9. Financial Overview
15.13.10. Certifications
15.13.11. Partnerships
15.13.12. Innovation Activities
15.13.13. Recent Developments
15.13.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.14. Bosch Home Comfort Group
15.14.1. Company Overview
15.14.2. Headquarters
15.14.3. Ownership
15.14.4. Workforce
15.14.5. Geographic Footprint
15.14.6. Product Portfolio
15.14.7. Customer Segments
15.14.8. Distribution Strategy
15.14.9. Financial Overview
15.14.10. Certifications
15.14.11. Partnerships
15.14.12. Innovation Activities
15.14.13. Recent Developments
15.14.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.15. Systemair
15.15.1. Company Overview
15.15.2. Headquarters
15.15.3. Ownership
15.15.4. Workforce
15.15.5. Geographic Footprint
15.15.6. Product Portfolio
15.15.7. Customer Segments
15.15.8. Distribution Strategy
15.15.9. Financial Overview
15.15.10. Certifications
15.15.11. Partnerships
15.15.12. Innovation Activities
15.15.13. Recent Developments
15.15.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.16. Lennox EMEA
15.16.1. Company Overview
15.16.2. Headquarters
15.16.3. Ownership
15.16.4. Workforce
15.16.5. Geographic Footprint
15.16.6. Product Portfolio
15.16.7. Customer Segments
15.16.8. Distribution Strategy
15.16.9. Financial Overview
15.16.10. Certifications
15.16.11. Partnerships
15.16.12. Innovation Activities
15.16.13. Recent Developments
15.16.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.17. Euroklimat
15.17.1. Company Overview
15.17.2. Headquarters
15.17.3. Ownership
15.17.4. Workforce
15.17.5. Geographic Footprint
15.17.6. Product Portfolio
15.17.7. Customer Segments
15.17.8. Distribution Strategy
15.17.9. Financial Overview
15.17.10. Certifications
15.17.11. Partnerships
15.17.12. Innovation Activities
15.17.13. Recent Developments
15.17.14. SWOT Snapshot
15.18. Hitema International
15.18.1. Company Overview
15.18.2. Headquarters
15.18.3. Ownership
15.18.4. Workforce
15.18.5. Geographic Footprint
15.18.6. Product Portfolio
15.18.7. Customer Segments
15.18.8. Distribution Strategy
15.18.9. Financial Overview
15.18.10. Certifications
15.18.11. Partnerships
15.18.12. Innovation Activities
15.18.13. Recent Developments
15.18.14. SWOT Snapshot
Frequently Asked Questions
The Europe R-290 chillers market is estimated at approximately USD 250 million in 2025 and is projected to reach approximately USD 460 million by 2030, growing at approximately 13% a year over 2025 to 2030.
An R-290 chiller is a water chiller or heat pump chiller that uses propane, designated R-290, as its refrigerant. It is positioned in the market as a low-GWP natural refrigerant option for commercial, industrial and public sector cooling.
Air-cooled R-290 chillers are the largest product type, while reversible heat pump chillers are the fastest-growing. Water-cooled, packaged, modular, high ambient and process cooling units complete the seven product types tracked.
Commercial buildings are the largest application category, and data centres are the fastest-growing. Hotels, hospitals, manufacturing plants, food processing, pharmaceutical facilities, logistics and cold storage, district cooling and public infrastructure are also covered.
The report covers Spain, France, Germany, Italy, the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, Belgium, Portugal, Poland, Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, Austria, Switzerland and the Czech Republic, plus the Nordic countries and Central and Eastern Europe.
Limited natural refrigerant expertise, technician shortages, installation complexity, space limitations and cost sensitivity in SME and public tender projects are the main restraints identified in the report.
EN378, Ecodesign, CE, PED and low GWP refrigerant solutions are treated as market-access segmentation categories. The report does not state what any regulation requires.
Buyers include commercial HVAC contractors, industrial plant owners, facility management companies, EPC contractors, consulting engineers, data centre developers, food and pharmaceutical manufacturers, hotel chains and public procurement agencies.