Europe Modular Piping Modules Market Size, Trends & Growth Opportunity By Module Type, By Industry Vertical, By Customer Type, By Certification Requirement, By Region and Forecast Till 2030
Report ID : AMR1006260 | Industries : Machinery & Equipment | Published On :October 2026 | Page Count : 293
1. Introduction
1.1. Objective of the Study
1.2. Market Definition
1.3. Market Scope
2. Executive Summary
3. Europe Modular Piping Modules Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
3.1. Overview
3.2. Market Dynamics
3.3. Drivers
3.3.1. Capacity Expansion and Plant Modernization Programmes Across European Chemical, Pharmaceutical and Food Processing Sites, Where Shop-Prefabricated Piping Modules Shorten On-Site Construction Windows.
3.3.2. Decarbonization and Hydrogen Investments That Create New Process and Utility Piping Scopes, Often on Brownfield Sites with Limited Laydown Space and Tight Shutdown Schedules.
3.3.3. Growing Preference Among Plant Owners and EPC Contractors for Turnkey and Design-Build Delivery, Which Favours Suppliers Able to Bundle Engineering, Fabrication and Installation.
3.3.4. Wider Adoption of BIM Integration, Digital Twin Engineering and Automated Welding Technologies That Make Repeatable, Factory-Built Modules More Practical to Specify and Deliver.
3.4. Restraints
3.4.1. Skilled Welder and Piping Fabricator Shortages Across European Fabrication Shops, Which Cap Throughput and Lengthen Module Delivery Lead Times.
3.4.2. Volatility in Stainless Steel, Duplex Steel and Alloy Input Costs, Which Complicates Fixed-Price Quotation on Long-Cycle Projects.
3.4.3. Long Qualification, Certification and Project-Reference Requirements Before an EPC Contractor or Plant Owner Approves a New Module Supplier.
3.4.4. Transport and Logistics Constraints on Oversized Modules, Including Route Permits and Site Access Limits on Older European Industrial Estates.
3.5. Opportunities
3.5.1. Considerable Untapped Opportunity Identified in the Report Competitive Mapping.
3.5.2. Retrofit Modernization and Brownfield Expansion Programmes at Mid-Sized Plants That Are Underserved by Large-Project Modular Suppliers.
3.5.3. Hydrogen Infrastructure and Pharmaceutical Utility Expansion, Both Flagged in the Report as Areas Where Modular Delivery Is Still Developing.
3.5.4. Digital Engineering Investments, Including BIM and Digital Twin Workflows, That Can Differentiate Suppliers in Engineer-Led Tendering.
3.6. Porter's Five Forces Model
3.7. Value Chain Analysis
4. Module Type
4.1. Process Piping Modules
4.2. Utility Piping Modules
4.3. Pipe Rack Modules
4.4. Skid-Mounted Process Units
4.5. Mechanical Utility Modules
4.6. Combined Modular Plant Sections
5. Material Type
5.1. Carbon Steel Modules
5.2. Stainless Steel Modules
5.3. Duplex Steel Modules
5.4. Alloy Steel Modules
5.5. Plastic and Composite Piping Modules
6. Fabrication Approach
6.1. Fully Prefabricated Modules
6.2. Semi-Prefabricated Modules
6.3. Site-Assembled Modular Systems
7. Pressure Class
7.1. Low Pressure Systems
7.2. Medium Pressure Systems
7.3. High Pressure Systems
7.4. Critical Process Systems
8. Installation Model
8.1. EPC Integrated Modules
8.2. Design-Build Modules
8.3. Retrofit Modules
8.4. Brownfield Expansion Modules
9. Application
9.1. Process Transport Systems
9.2. Utility Distribution Systems
9.3. Steam Systems
9.4. Water Treatment Systems
9.5. Chemical Transfer Systems
9.6. Energy Infrastructure Systems
9.7. Clean Utility Systems
10. Industry Vertical
10.1. Chemical Processing
10.2. Pharmaceutical Manufacturing
10.3. Food and Beverage Processing
10.4. Oil and Gas Processing
10.5. Energy and Power Generation
10.6. Hydrogen and Renewable Energy
10.7. Pulp and Paper
10.8. Semiconductor Manufacturing
10.9. Industrial Manufacturing
10.10. Water and Wastewater Treatment
11. Customer Type
11.1. Industrial Plant Owners
11.2. EPC Contractors
11.3. Utilities
11.4. Energy Developers
11.5. Manufacturing Companies
11.6. Public Infrastructure Operators
12. Certification Requirement
12.1. PED-Compliant Modules
12.2. ASME-Compliant Systems
12.3. GMP Utility Systems
12.4. ISO-Certified Industrial Modules
12.5. ATEX-Compliant Installations
13. Service Scope
13.1. Engineering Only
13.2. Fabrication Only
13.3. Fabrication and Installation
13.4. Turnkey Delivery
13.5. Lifecycle Maintenance Services
14. Buyer Intelligence and Demand Landscape
14.1. Buyer Segmentation
14.1.1. Industrial Manufacturers
14.1.2. EPC Contractors
14.1.3. Utilities
14.1.4. Process Plant Operators
14.1.5. Infrastructure Developers
14.2. Buyer Industries
14.2.1. Chemicals
14.2.2. Pharmaceuticals
14.2.3. Food Processing
14.2.4. Power Generation
14.2.5. Water Treatment
14.2.6. Hydrogen
14.2.7. Semiconductor Manufacturing
14.3. Buyer Company Types
14.3.1. Multinational Operators
14.3.2. Regional Industrial Groups
14.3.3. Utility Operators
14.3.4. Public Infrastructure Agencies
14.4. Country-Wise Buyer Mapping
14.4.1. Austria
14.4.2. Germany
14.4.3. Switzerland
14.4.4. France
14.4.5. Italy
14.4.6. Poland
14.4.7. Netherlands
14.5. Regional Demand Clusters
14.5.1. DACH Industrial Belt
14.5.2. Benelux Process Industry Hub
14.5.3. Northern Europe Energy Corridor
14.5.4. Central Europe Manufacturing Corridor
14.6. Buyer Scale Classification
14.6.1. Mega Industrial Projects
14.6.2. Large Industrial Facilities
14.6.3. Mid-Sized Manufacturing Plants
14.6.4. Specialized Process Facilities
14.7. Procurement Models
14.7.1. EPC Tendering
14.7.2. Direct Engineering Contracts
14.7.3. Framework Agreements
14.7.4. Preferred Vendor Programmes
14.7.5. Turnkey Procurement
14.8. Buying Triggers
14.8.1. Capacity Expansion
14.8.2. Plant Modernization
14.8.3. Decarbonization Investments
14.8.4. Regulatory Compliance
14.8.5. Production Efficiency Initiatives
14.9. Decision-Maker Roles
14.9.1. Operations Directors
14.9.2. Plant Managers
14.9.3. Engineering Directors
14.9.4. Capital Projects Managers
14.9.5. Procurement Directors
14.9.6. Technical Services Managers
14.10. Budget Ownership
14.10.1. Operations
14.10.2. Engineering
14.10.3. Corporate CAPEX Teams
14.10.4. Plant Management
14.11. Vendor Selection Criteria
14.11.1. Technical Expertise
14.11.2. Delivery Capability
14.11.3. Certification Compliance
14.11.4. Lifecycle Cost
14.11.5. Project References
14.11.6. Installation Support
14.12. Contract Value Bands
14.12.1. Below EUR 250K
14.12.2. EUR 250K to EUR 1M
14.12.3. EUR 1M to EUR 5M
14.12.4. EUR 5M to EUR 20M
14.12.5. Above EUR 20M
14.13. Sales Cycle Length
14.13.1. 3-6 Months
14.13.2. 6-12 Months
14.13.3. 12-24 Months
14.14. Strategic Relevance for Anlagenbau Austria
14.14.1. Strategic Relevance for Anlagenbau Austria
15. Europe Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
15.1. Introduction
15.2. Market Share Analysis
15.3. Market Size and Forecast
15.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
15.4.1. Western Europe
15.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.3. By Product
15.4.1.4. By Technology
15.4.1.5. By Application
15.4.1.6. By Customer
15.4.1.7. Austria
15.4.1.7.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.7.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.7.3. By Product
15.4.1.7.4. By Technology
15.4.1.7.5. By Application
15.4.1.7.6. By Customer
15.4.1.8. Germany
15.4.1.8.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.8.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.8.3. By Product
15.4.1.8.4. By Technology
15.4.1.8.5. By Application
15.4.1.8.6. By Customer
15.4.1.9. Switzerland
15.4.1.9.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.9.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.9.3. By Product
15.4.1.9.4. By Technology
15.4.1.9.5. By Application
15.4.1.9.6. By Customer
15.4.1.10. France
15.4.1.10.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.10.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.10.3. By Product
15.4.1.10.4. By Technology
15.4.1.10.5. By Application
15.4.1.10.6. By Customer
15.4.1.11. Belgium
15.4.1.11.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.11.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.11.3. By Product
15.4.1.11.4. By Technology
15.4.1.11.5. By Application
15.4.1.11.6. By Customer
15.4.1.12. Netherlands
15.4.1.12.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.12.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.12.3. By Product
15.4.1.12.4. By Technology
15.4.1.12.5. By Application
15.4.1.12.6. By Customer
15.4.1.13. Luxembourg
15.4.1.13.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.1.13.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.1.13.3. By Product
15.4.1.13.4. By Technology
15.4.1.13.5. By Application
15.4.1.13.6. By Customer
15.4.2. Northern Europe
15.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.2.3. By Product
15.4.2.4. By Technology
15.4.2.5. By Application
15.4.2.6. By Customer
15.4.2.7. Denmark
15.4.2.7.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.2.7.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.2.7.3. By Product
15.4.2.7.4. By Technology
15.4.2.7.5. By Application
15.4.2.7.6. By Customer
15.4.2.8. Sweden
15.4.2.8.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.2.8.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.2.8.3. By Product
15.4.2.8.4. By Technology
15.4.2.8.5. By Application
15.4.2.8.6. By Customer
15.4.2.9. Norway
15.4.2.9.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.2.9.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.2.9.3. By Product
15.4.2.9.4. By Technology
15.4.2.9.5. By Application
15.4.2.9.6. By Customer
15.4.2.10. Finland
15.4.2.10.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.2.10.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.2.10.3. By Product
15.4.2.10.4. By Technology
15.4.2.10.5. By Application
15.4.2.10.6. By Customer
15.4.3. Southern Europe
15.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.3.3. By Product
15.4.3.4. By Technology
15.4.3.5. By Application
15.4.3.6. By Customer
15.4.3.7. Italy
15.4.3.7.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.3.7.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.3.7.3. By Product
15.4.3.7.4. By Technology
15.4.3.7.5. By Application
15.4.3.7.6. By Customer
15.4.3.8. Spain
15.4.3.8.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.3.8.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.3.8.3. By Product
15.4.3.8.4. By Technology
15.4.3.8.5. By Application
15.4.3.8.6. By Customer
15.4.3.9. Portugal
15.4.3.9.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.3.9.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.3.9.3. By Product
15.4.3.9.4. By Technology
15.4.3.9.5. By Application
15.4.3.9.6. By Customer
15.4.4. Central and Eastern Europe
15.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.4.3. By Product
15.4.4.4. By Technology
15.4.4.5. By Application
15.4.4.6. By Customer
15.4.4.7. Poland
15.4.4.7.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.4.7.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.4.7.3. By Product
15.4.4.7.4. By Technology
15.4.4.7.5. By Application
15.4.4.7.6. By Customer
15.4.4.8. Czech Republic
15.4.4.8.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.4.8.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.4.8.3. By Product
15.4.4.8.4. By Technology
15.4.4.8.5. By Application
15.4.4.8.6. By Customer
15.4.4.9. Slovakia
15.4.4.9.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.4.9.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.4.9.3. By Product
15.4.4.9.4. By Technology
15.4.4.9.5. By Application
15.4.4.9.6. By Customer
15.4.4.10. Hungary
15.4.4.10.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.4.10.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.4.10.3. By Product
15.4.4.10.4. By Technology
15.4.4.10.5. By Application
15.4.4.10.6. By Customer
15.4.4.11. Romania
15.4.4.11.1. Market Share Analysis
15.4.4.11.2. Market Size and Forecast
15.4.4.11.3. By Product
15.4.4.11.4. By Technology
15.4.4.11.5. By Application
15.4.4.11.6. By Customer
15.5. Qualitative Market Insights
15.5.1. Austria Industrial Demand Clusters
15.5.1.1. Vienna
15.5.1.2. Linz
15.5.1.3. Graz
15.5.1.4. Salzburg
15.5.1.5. Wels
15.5.1.6. Innsbruck
15.5.2. Cross-Border Industrial Corridors
15.5.2.1. Upper Austria Industrial Belt
15.5.2.2. Bavaria-Austria Manufacturing Corridor
15.5.2.3. Alpine Energy and Process Industries Corridor
16. Competition Analysis
16.1. Market Positioning Overview
16.1.1. Pan-European Modular Solution Providers
16.1.2. DACH Regional Specialists
16.1.3. EPC-Integrated Fabricators
16.1.4. Utility Infrastructure Specialists
16.1.5. Process Plant Modularization Leaders
16.2. Competitive Benchmarking Metrics
16.2.1. Estimated Market Position
16.2.2. Pricing Position
16.2.3. Geographic Reach
16.2.4. Fabrication Capacity
16.2.5. Installation Capability
16.2.6. Service Infrastructure
16.2.7. Engineering Resources
16.2.8. Certifications
16.2.9. Innovation Investments
16.3. Strategic Moves
16.3.1. Acquisitions
16.3.2. Joint Ventures
16.3.3. Fabrication Capacity Expansion
16.3.4. Digital Engineering Investments
16.3.5. Hydrogen Project Partnerships
16.3.6. Energy Infrastructure Alliances
16.4. Competitive Mapping & Gaps
16.4.1. Underserved Industrial Regions
16.4.2. Mid-Sized Plant Opportunity Gaps
16.4.3. Retrofit Modernization Opportunities
16.4.4. Hydrogen Infrastructure Untapped Opportunity
16.4.5. Pharmaceutical Utility Expansion Opportunities
17. Company Profiles
17.1. Anlagenbau Austria GmbH
17.1.1. Company Overview
17.1.2. Headquarters
17.1.3. Ownership
17.1.4. Founding Year
17.1.5. Workforce Estimate
17.1.6. Geographic Footprint
17.1.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.1.8. Target Customer Segments
17.1.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.1.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.1.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.1.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.1.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.1.14. Recent Developments
17.1.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.2. Bilfinger SE
17.2.1. Company Overview
17.2.2. Headquarters
17.2.3. Ownership
17.2.4. Founding Year
17.2.5. Workforce Estimate
17.2.6. Geographic Footprint
17.2.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.2.8. Target Customer Segments
17.2.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.2.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.2.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.2.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.2.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.2.14. Recent Developments
17.2.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.3. SPIE Group
17.3.1. Company Overview
17.3.2. Headquarters
17.3.3. Ownership
17.3.4. Founding Year
17.3.5. Workforce Estimate
17.3.6. Geographic Footprint
17.3.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.3.8. Target Customer Segments
17.3.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.3.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.3.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.3.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.3.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.3.14. Recent Developments
17.3.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.4. Babcock Wanson
17.4.1. Company Overview
17.4.2. Headquarters
17.4.3. Ownership
17.4.4. Founding Year
17.4.5. Workforce Estimate
17.4.6. Geographic Footprint
17.4.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.4.8. Target Customer Segments
17.4.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.4.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.4.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.4.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.4.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.4.14. Recent Developments
17.4.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.5. Tecnicas Reunidas
17.5.1. Company Overview
17.5.2. Headquarters
17.5.3. Ownership
17.5.4. Founding Year
17.5.5. Workforce Estimate
17.5.6. Geographic Footprint
17.5.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.5.8. Target Customer Segments
17.5.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.5.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.5.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.5.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.5.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.5.14. Recent Developments
17.5.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.6. Saipem S.p.A.
17.6.1. Company Overview
17.6.2. Headquarters
17.6.3. Ownership
17.6.4. Founding Year
17.6.5. Workforce Estimate
17.6.6. Geographic Footprint
17.6.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.6.8. Target Customer Segments
17.6.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.6.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.6.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.6.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.6.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.6.14. Recent Developments
17.6.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.7. Worley Europe
17.7.1. Company Overview
17.7.2. Headquarters
17.7.3. Ownership
17.7.4. Founding Year
17.7.5. Workforce Estimate
17.7.6. Geographic Footprint
17.7.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.7.8. Target Customer Segments
17.7.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.7.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.7.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.7.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.7.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.7.14. Recent Developments
17.7.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.8. Fluor Europe
17.8.1. Company Overview
17.8.2. Headquarters
17.8.3. Ownership
17.8.4. Founding Year
17.8.5. Workforce Estimate
17.8.6. Geographic Footprint
17.8.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.8.8. Target Customer Segments
17.8.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.8.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.8.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.8.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.8.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.8.14. Recent Developments
17.8.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.9. Petrofac
17.9.1. Company Overview
17.9.2. Headquarters
17.9.3. Ownership
17.9.4. Founding Year
17.9.5. Workforce Estimate
17.9.6. Geographic Footprint
17.9.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.9.8. Target Customer Segments
17.9.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.9.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.9.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.9.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.9.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.9.14. Recent Developments
17.9.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.10. Linde Engineering
17.10.1. Company Overview
17.10.2. Headquarters
17.10.3. Ownership
17.10.4. Founding Year
17.10.5. Workforce Estimate
17.10.6. Geographic Footprint
17.10.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.10.8. Target Customer Segments
17.10.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.10.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.10.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.10.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.10.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.10.14. Recent Developments
17.10.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.11. Exyte Group
17.11.1. Company Overview
17.11.2. Headquarters
17.11.3. Ownership
17.11.4. Founding Year
17.11.5. Workforce Estimate
17.11.6. Geographic Footprint
17.11.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.11.8. Target Customer Segments
17.11.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.11.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.11.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.11.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.11.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.11.14. Recent Developments
17.11.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.12. M+W Group Operations
17.12.1. Company Overview
17.12.2. Headquarters
17.12.3. Ownership
17.12.4. Founding Year
17.12.5. Workforce Estimate
17.12.6. Geographic Footprint
17.12.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.12.8. Target Customer Segments
17.12.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.12.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.12.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.12.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.12.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.12.14. Recent Developments
17.12.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.13. Pörner Group
17.13.1. Company Overview
17.13.2. Headquarters
17.13.3. Ownership
17.13.4. Founding Year
17.13.5. Workforce Estimate
17.13.6. Geographic Footprint
17.13.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.13.8. Target Customer Segments
17.13.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.13.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.13.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.13.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.13.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.13.14. Recent Developments
17.13.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.14. VTU Engineering
17.14.1. Company Overview
17.14.2. Headquarters
17.14.3. Ownership
17.14.4. Founding Year
17.14.5. Workforce Estimate
17.14.6. Geographic Footprint
17.14.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.14.8. Target Customer Segments
17.14.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.14.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.14.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.14.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.14.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.14.14. Recent Developments
17.14.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.15. Christof Industries
17.15.1. Company Overview
17.15.2. Headquarters
17.15.3. Ownership
17.15.4. Founding Year
17.15.5. Workforce Estimate
17.15.6. Geographic Footprint
17.15.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.15.8. Target Customer Segments
17.15.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.15.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.15.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.15.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.15.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.15.14. Recent Developments
17.15.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.16. HABAU Group Industrial Services
17.16.1. Company Overview
17.16.2. Headquarters
17.16.3. Ownership
17.16.4. Founding Year
17.16.5. Workforce Estimate
17.16.6. Geographic Footprint
17.16.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.16.8. Target Customer Segments
17.16.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.16.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.16.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.16.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.16.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.16.14. Recent Developments
17.16.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.17. Kraftanlagen Energies & Services
17.17.1. Company Overview
17.17.2. Headquarters
17.17.3. Ownership
17.17.4. Founding Year
17.17.5. Workforce Estimate
17.17.6. Geographic Footprint
17.17.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.17.8. Target Customer Segments
17.17.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.17.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.17.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.17.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.17.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.17.14. Recent Developments
17.17.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.18. GEA Group
17.18.1. Company Overview
17.18.2. Headquarters
17.18.3. Ownership
17.18.4. Founding Year
17.18.5. Workforce Estimate
17.18.6. Geographic Footprint
17.18.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.18.8. Target Customer Segments
17.18.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.18.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.18.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.18.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.18.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.18.14. Recent Developments
17.18.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.19. MCE GmbH
17.19.1. Company Overview
17.19.2. Headquarters
17.19.3. Ownership
17.19.4. Founding Year
17.19.5. Workforce Estimate
17.19.6. Geographic Footprint
17.19.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.19.8. Target Customer Segments
17.19.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.19.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.19.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.19.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.19.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.19.14. Recent Developments
17.19.15. SWOT Snapshot
17.20. KAEFER Industrial Services
17.20.1. Company Overview
17.20.2. Headquarters
17.20.3. Ownership
17.20.4. Founding Year
17.20.5. Workforce Estimate
17.20.6. Geographic Footprint
17.20.7. Product and Service Portfolio
17.20.8. Target Customer Segments
17.20.9. Distribution and Go-to-Market Strategy
17.20.10. Key Financial Indicators
17.20.11. Certifications and Compliance
17.20.12. Partnerships and Alliances
17.20.13. R&D and Innovation Activities
17.20.14. Recent Developments
17.20.15. SWOT Snapshot
Frequently Asked Questions
The market is estimated at approximately USD 650 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach approximately USD 880 Million by 2030, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of roughly 6.3 percent.
A prefabricated assembly of pipework, supports, valves and instrument connection points built off site on a skid or frame and delivered to an industrial plant. This report describes the category strictly as a market segment.
Process piping modules and skid-mounted process units together account for the largest module type category by revenue, while combined modular plant sections form the fastest-growing category.
Chemical processing, pharmaceutical manufacturing and food and beverage processing together account for the largest industry vertical category, and hydrogen and renewable energy is the fastest-growing vertical.
Western Europe accounts for the largest regional concentration, anchored by the DACH industrial belt and the Benelux process industry hub, while Central and Eastern Europe is the fastest-growing region.
Industrial plant owners, EPC contractors, utilities, energy developers, manufacturing companies and public infrastructure operators buy modules through EPC integrated, design-build, retrofit and brownfield expansion models. EPC contractors and plant owners form the largest customer category.
Twenty companies are covered, including Anlagenbau Austria GmbH, Bilfinger SE, SPIE Group, Saipem S.p.A., Exyte Group, Linde Engineering and GEA Group. List order is not a ranking.
The estimate is a top-down derivation from the adjacent industrial skid system market, cross-checked against the European industrial valves market. The ratios used are analyst assumptions, and no directly published figure for this category was found.