EMV Card Market Size, Trends & Growth Opportunity By Card Type, By Technology Architecture, By End-Use Industry, By Compliance and Certification, By Region and Forecast Till 2030
Report ID : AMR1006062 | Industries : ICT | Published On :September 2026 | Page Count : 228
1. Introduction
1.1. Objective of the Study
1.2. Market Definition
1.3. Market Scope
2. Executive Summary
3. EMV Card Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
3.1. Overview
3.2. Market Dynamics
3.3. Drivers
3.3.1. Rising Contactless and Dual-Interface Card Adoption Across Banking and Fintech Issuance Programmes, Driven by Consumer Demand for Faster, More Convenient Point-of-Sale Authentication.
3.3.2. Continued EMV and PCI DSS Compliance Migration Among Regional and Cooperative Banks Still Completing the Shift from Magnetic-Stripe to Chip-Based Card Infrastructure.
3.3.3. Expansion of Fintech and Digital Wallet Provider Card Issuance Programmes, Which Increasingly Specify EMV-Compliant Physical Cards Alongside Digital Payment Credentials.
3.3.4. Growth in Government Payment and Financial Inclusion Programmes, Particularly Transit Payment and Identity-Linked Card Issuance Across Asia-Pacific and the Middle East.
3.4. Restraints
3.4.1. Dependence on Banking and Fintech Capital Investment Cycles Governing New Card Issuance Volume, Which Is Outside Any Manufacturer's Control.
3.4.2. Semiconductor and Secure Microcontroller Chip Cost Volatility, Which Bears Directly on Card Pricing and Margin Given the Chip-Intensive Nature of EMV Card Manufacturing.
3.4.3. Long EMVCo and PCI DSS Certification Qualification Periods Before a Bank or Fintech Platform Approves a New Card Manufacturer for an Issuance Programme.
3.4.4. Competition Between Global Smart Card Manufacturers, Regional Secure Card Specialists, Personalisation-Focused Providers and Banking Technology Integrators, Which Fragments Technical and Commercial Preference.
3.5. Opportunities
3.5.1. Considerable Untapped Opportunity Identified in the Report Competitive Mapping.
3.5.2. Emerging Market Penetration Gaps and Cost-Efficient Secure Issuance Opportunities Relative to the Concentration of Established Manufacturing Capacity Among Global Smart Card Manufacturers.
3.5.3. Fintech-Focused Card Issuance Gaps, as Fintech and Digital Wallet Providers Increasingly Seek EMV Card Partners Distinct from Traditional Banking-Focused Suppliers.
3.5.4. Growth in Eco-Friendly Smart Card Positioning and Rapid Personalisation and Instant Issuance Capability, Which Several Manufacturers Are Using to Differentiate Their Offering.
3.6. Porter's Five Forces Model
3.7. Value Chain Analysis
4. Card Type
4.1. Debit EMV Cards
4.2. Credit EMV Cards
4.3. Prepaid EMV Cards
4.4. Corporate and Commercial Cards
4.5. Transit Payment Cards
4.6. Government Identity-Linked Payment Cards
4.7. Multi-Application Smart Cards
5. Technology Architecture
5.1. Contact Cards
5.2. Contactless Cards
5.3. Dual-Interface Cards
5.4. Biometric Authentication Cards
5.5. Dynamic CVV Cards
6. Chip Technology
6.1. Java-Based Smart Cards
6.2. Native OS Smart Cards
6.3. Secure Microcontroller Cards
6.4. NFC-Enabled Smart Cards
7. Material Type
7.1. PVC-Based Cards
7.2. Recycled PVC Cards
7.3. PET-G Cards
7.4. Biodegradable Smart Cards
7.5. Metal Hybrid Payment Cards
8. Personalisation and Printing Technology
8.1. Laser Engraving
8.2. Thermal Printing
8.3. Inkjet Personalisation
8.4. Instant Issuance Printing
8.5. Holographic Security Printing
9. Security Layer
9.1. PIN Authentication
9.2. Tokenisation Support
9.3. Dynamic Authentication
9.4. Biometric Verification
9.5. Multi-Factor Authentication Integration
10. End-Use Industry
10.1. Banking and Financial Services
10.2. Fintech Platforms
10.3. Government Payment Programmes
10.4. Transportation and Mobility
10.5. Retail Loyalty Ecosystems
10.6. Telecom Subscriber Authentication
11. Customer Type
11.1. Tier-1 Banks
11.2. Regional Banks
11.3. Cooperative Banks
11.4. Fintech and Digital Wallet Providers
11.5. Government Agencies
11.6. Transit Operators
12. Issuance Model
12.1. Centralised Issuance
12.2. Distributed Branch Issuance
12.3. Instant Issuance
12.4. Third-Party Managed Issuance
13. Compliance and Certification
13.1. EMVCo Certified Solutions
13.2. PCI DSS-Compliant Ecosystems
13.3. ISO/IEC 7816 Compliance
13.4. ISO/IEC 14443 Contactless Compliance
13.5. Visa and Mastercard Certification Programmes
14. Business Model
14.1. Card Manufacturing
14.2. Card Personalisation Services
14.3. Secure Issuance Services
14.4. Managed Payment Security Services
14.5. OEM/White-Label Card Supply
15. Buyer Intelligence and Demand Landscape
15.1. Buyer Segmentation and Demand Mapping
15.1.1. Buyer Segmentation by Institution Type
15.1.2. Banking Institution Demand Mapping
15.1.3. Fintech Platform Adoption Trends
15.1.4. Government Payment Programme Demand
15.1.5. Transit and Mobility Payment Ecosystem Buyers
15.1.6. Regional Demand Clusters by Banking Penetration
15.2. Procurement Models
15.2.1. Procurement Models Across Financial Institutions
15.2.2. RFP and Tender-Based Procurement Structures
15.2.3. Outsourced and In-House Personalisation Trends
15.3. Key Buying Triggers
15.3.1. Fraud Reduction
15.3.2. Compliance Migration
15.3.3. Contactless Payment Adoption
15.3.4. Customer Experience Enhancement
15.3.5. Financial Inclusion Programmes
15.4. Decision-Maker Roles
15.4.1. VP Payment Operations
15.4.2. Card Issuance Heads
15.4.3. Procurement Directors
15.4.4. CIOs
15.4.5. Security and Compliance Heads
15.4.6. Digital Banking Teams
15.5. Budget and Vendor Evaluation
15.5.1. Budget Ownership Analysis
15.5.2. Vendor Evaluation Parameters
15.5.3. Contract Duration and Renewal Trends
15.5.4. Card Issuance Volume Bands
15.5.5. Sales Cycle Analysis
15.6. Strategic Relevance for Versatile Card Technology
15.6.1. Strategic Relevance for Versatile Card Technology
16. By Region
16.1. North America
16.2. Europe
16.3. Asia-Pacific
16.4. Middle East
17. North America EMV Smart Card and Secure Payment Card Solutions Market - Global View with Spotlight on North America, Asia-Pacific and Secure Financial Authentication Ecosystem Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
17.1. Introduction
17.2. Market Share Analysis
17.3. Market Size and Forecast
17.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
17.4.1. United States
17.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
17.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
17.4.1.3. By Product
17.4.1.4. By Technology
17.4.1.5. By Application
17.4.1.6. By Customer
17.4.2. Canada
17.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
17.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
17.4.2.3. By Product
17.4.2.4. By Technology
17.4.2.5. By Application
17.4.2.6. By Customer
18. Europe EMV Smart Card and Secure Payment Card Solutions Market - Global View with Spotlight on North America, Asia-Pacific and Secure Financial Authentication Ecosystem Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
18.1. Introduction
18.2. Market Share Analysis
18.3. Market Size and Forecast
18.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
18.4.1. United Kingdom
18.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.1.3. By Product
18.4.1.4. By Technology
18.4.1.5. By Application
18.4.1.6. By Customer
18.4.2. Germany
18.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.2.3. By Product
18.4.2.4. By Technology
18.4.2.5. By Application
18.4.2.6. By Customer
18.4.3. France
18.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.3.3. By Product
18.4.3.4. By Technology
18.4.3.5. By Application
18.4.3.6. By Customer
18.4.4. Italy
18.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.4.3. By Product
18.4.4.4. By Technology
18.4.4.5. By Application
18.4.4.6. By Customer
18.4.5. Netherlands
18.4.5.1. Market Share Analysis
18.4.5.2. Market Size and Forecast
18.4.5.3. By Product
18.4.5.4. By Technology
18.4.5.5. By Application
18.4.5.6. By Customer
19. Asia-Pacific EMV Smart Card and Secure Payment Card Solutions Market - Global View with Spotlight on North America, Asia-Pacific and Secure Financial Authentication Ecosystem Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
19.1. Introduction
19.2. Market Share Analysis
19.3. Market Size and Forecast
19.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
19.4.1. India
19.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.1.3. By Product
19.4.1.4. By Technology
19.4.1.5. By Application
19.4.1.6. By Customer
19.4.2. Singapore
19.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.2.3. By Product
19.4.2.4. By Technology
19.4.2.5. By Application
19.4.2.6. By Customer
19.4.3. Malaysia
19.4.3.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.3.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.3.3. By Product
19.4.3.4. By Technology
19.4.3.5. By Application
19.4.3.6. By Customer
19.4.4. Indonesia
19.4.4.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.4.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.4.3. By Product
19.4.4.4. By Technology
19.4.4.5. By Application
19.4.4.6. By Customer
19.4.5. Thailand
19.4.5.1. Market Share Analysis
19.4.5.2. Market Size and Forecast
19.4.5.3. By Product
19.4.5.4. By Technology
19.4.5.5. By Application
19.4.5.6. By Customer
20. Middle East EMV Smart Card and Secure Payment Card Solutions Market - Global View with Spotlight on North America, Asia-Pacific and Secure Financial Authentication Ecosystem Market Analysis and Forecast (2026–2030)
20.1. Introduction
20.2. Market Share Analysis
20.3. Market Size and Forecast
20.4. Market Size and Forecast, By Geography
20.4.1. UAE
20.4.1.1. Market Share Analysis
20.4.1.2. Market Size and Forecast
20.4.1.3. By Product
20.4.1.4. By Technology
20.4.1.5. By Application
20.4.1.6. By Customer
20.4.2. Saudi Arabia
20.4.2.1. Market Share Analysis
20.4.2.2. Market Size and Forecast
20.4.2.3. By Product
20.4.2.4. By Technology
20.4.2.5. By Application
20.4.2.6. By Customer
21. Competition Analysis
21.1. Market Positioning Overview
21.1.1. Global Smart Card Manufacturers
21.1.2. Regional Secure Card Specialists
21.1.3. Personalisation-Focused Providers
21.1.4. Banking Technology Integrators
21.2. Competitive Benchmarking Metrics
21.2.1. Market Reach
21.2.2. Certification Portfolio
21.2.3. Banking Relationships
21.2.4. Personalisation Capabilities
21.2.5. Manufacturing Capacity
21.2.6. Technology Partnerships
21.2.7. Contactless and NFC Capabilities
21.2.8. Innovation Positioning
21.3. Strategic Moves
21.3.1. EMV Migration Partnerships
21.3.2. Banking Alliances
21.3.3. Smart Card Security Investments
21.3.4. Manufacturing Capacity Expansion
21.3.5. Sustainable Card Initiatives
21.3.6. Biometric Payment Card Developments
21.4. Competitive Mapping & Gaps
21.4.1. Considerable Untapped Opportunity in Mid-Market Banking
21.4.2. Emerging Market Penetration Gaps
21.4.3. Cost-Efficient Secure Issuance Opportunities
21.4.4. Fintech-Focused Card Issuance Gaps
21.4.5. Eco-Friendly Smart Card Positioning Opportunities
21.4.6. Rapid Personalisation and Instant Issuance Gaps
22. Company Profiles
22.1. IDEMIA
22.1.1. Overview
22.1.2. Geographic Footprint
22.1.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.1.4. Target Customer Segments
22.1.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.1.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.1.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.1.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.1.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.1.10. Recent Developments
22.1.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.2. Thales
22.2.1. Overview
22.2.2. Geographic Footprint
22.2.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.2.4. Target Customer Segments
22.2.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.2.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.2.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.2.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.2.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.2.10. Recent Developments
22.2.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.3. Giesecke+Devrient
22.3.1. Overview
22.3.2. Geographic Footprint
22.3.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.3.4. Target Customer Segments
22.3.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.3.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.3.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.3.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.3.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.3.10. Recent Developments
22.3.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.4. CPI Card Group
22.4.1. Overview
22.4.2. Geographic Footprint
22.4.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.4.4. Target Customer Segments
22.4.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.4.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.4.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.4.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.4.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.4.10. Recent Developments
22.4.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.5. Eastcompeace
22.5.1. Overview
22.5.2. Geographic Footprint
22.5.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.5.4. Target Customer Segments
22.5.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.5.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.5.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.5.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.5.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.5.10. Recent Developments
22.5.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.6. Watchdata
22.6.1. Overview
22.6.2. Geographic Footprint
22.6.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.6.4. Target Customer Segments
22.6.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.6.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.6.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.6.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.6.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.6.10. Recent Developments
22.6.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.7. Goldpac
22.7.1. Overview
22.7.2. Geographic Footprint
22.7.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.7.4. Target Customer Segments
22.7.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.7.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.7.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.7.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.7.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.7.10. Recent Developments
22.7.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.8. Kona I
22.8.1. Overview
22.8.2. Geographic Footprint
22.8.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.8.4. Target Customer Segments
22.8.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.8.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.8.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.8.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.8.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.8.10. Recent Developments
22.8.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.9. Valid
22.9.1. Overview
22.9.2. Geographic Footprint
22.9.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.9.4. Target Customer Segments
22.9.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.9.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.9.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.9.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.9.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.9.10. Recent Developments
22.9.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.10. dzcard
22.10.1. Overview
22.10.2. Geographic Footprint
22.10.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.10.4. Target Customer Segments
22.10.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.10.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.10.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.10.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.10.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.10.10. Recent Developments
22.10.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.11. Versatile Card Technology
22.11.1. Overview
22.11.2. Geographic Footprint
22.11.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.11.4. Target Customer Segments
22.11.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.11.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.11.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.11.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.11.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.11.10. Recent Developments
22.11.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.12. CardLogix
22.12.1. Overview
22.12.2. Geographic Footprint
22.12.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.12.4. Target Customer Segments
22.12.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.12.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.12.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.12.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.12.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.12.10. Recent Developments
22.12.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.13. Toppan Gravity
22.13.1. Overview
22.13.2. Geographic Footprint
22.13.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.13.4. Target Customer Segments
22.13.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.13.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.13.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.13.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.13.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.13.10. Recent Developments
22.13.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.14. Matica Technologies
22.14.1. Overview
22.14.2. Geographic Footprint
22.14.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.14.4. Target Customer Segments
22.14.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.14.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.14.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.14.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.14.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.14.10. Recent Developments
22.14.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.15. HID Global
22.15.1. Overview
22.15.2. Geographic Footprint
22.15.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.15.4. Target Customer Segments
22.15.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.15.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.15.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.15.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.15.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.15.10. Recent Developments
22.15.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.16. Entrust
22.16.1. Overview
22.16.2. Geographic Footprint
22.16.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.16.4. Target Customer Segments
22.16.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.16.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.16.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.16.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.16.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.16.10. Recent Developments
22.16.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.17. Infineon Technologies
22.17.1. Overview
22.17.2. Geographic Footprint
22.17.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.17.4. Target Customer Segments
22.17.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.17.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.17.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.17.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.17.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.17.10. Recent Developments
22.17.11. SWOT Snapshot
22.18. NXP Semiconductors
22.18.1. Overview
22.18.2. Geographic Footprint
22.18.3. Product and Service Portfolio
22.18.4. Target Customer Segments
22.18.5. Distribution and GTM Strategy
22.18.6. Key Financial Indicators
22.18.7. Certifications and Compliance
22.18.8. Banking and Technology Partnerships
22.18.9. R&D and Product Innovation
22.18.10. Recent Developments
22.18.11. SWOT Snapshot
Frequently Asked Questions
The market is estimated at approximately USD 17.6 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach approximately USD 26.4 Billion by 2030, expanding at a compound annual growth rate of roughly 8.4 percent.
EMV, standing for Europay, Mastercard and Visa, is the named payment card standard this report tracks. This report describes the category strictly as a market segment.
North America accounts for the largest regional concentration, covered through the United States and Canada, while Asia-Pacific forms the fastest-growing region tied to government payment and financial inclusion programmes.
Rising contactless and dual-interface card adoption is the leading driver, alongside continued EMV and PCI DSS compliance migration among regional and cooperative banks still completing the shift from magnetic-stripe cards.
A contactless card supports tap-based transactions only, while a dual-interface card supports both
contact chip insertion and contactless tap, a distinction that affects which terminal infrastructure a card programme can rely on.
Debit and credit EMV cards together account for the largest card type category by revenue, reflecting their established position across mainstream banking issuance programmes.
Tier-1 banks, regional banks, cooperative banks, fintech and digital wallet providers, government agencies and transit operators are the principal buyer categories, procuring through centralised, distributed, instant or third-party managed issuance channels.
EMVCo certified solutions, PCI DSS-compliant ecosystems, ISO/IEC 7816 compliance, ISO/IEC 14443 contactless compliance and Visa and Mastercard certification programmes together govern product certification and specification across the fourteen countries this report covers.
PVC-based, recycled PVC, PET-G, biodegradable and metal hybrid materials are the five material categories tracked in this report, with material selection increasingly shaped by sustainability commitments alongside standard durability requirements.